1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Our national parks are bigge…

"Our national parks are bigger than your national parks"

Translation:Mbuga zetu za Taifa ni kubwa zaidi ya mbuga zenu

February 22, 2019

8 Comments


dsimonds

"kubwa kuliko mbuga zenu" is the same as "kubwa zaidi ya mbuga zenu" and should be accepted. Reported (to the extent possible).


Ernst557459

kuliko vs zaidi ya are supposed to mean exactly the same, but DT, more often than not, accepts only one of them. The problem has been reported by many of us already. I guess, we just have to continue reporting :(

And, by the way, the English translation should be "Our national parks are bigger than your parks".


njeri-1331

Yep. I reported quite a few of these too. I've been getting emails saying that my translations have been accepted, so it seems like they are getting through!


CeeCeeSong

The English is correct; more common, however, would be "Our national parks are bigger than yours." We don't normally repeat the subject in spoken English. In written, one might do it if they were, say, filling up space in a 500-word essay. ;-)


IvoryLeed

national park is mbuga za wanyama, or have I been taught the wrong swahili all my life?


BrunoGrgurevic

Can you say Mbuga za taifa zetu or it has to be Mbuga zetu za taifa


Ernst557459

The possessive pronoun (zetu) comes directly after the noun that it refers to. So, mbuga za taifa zetu translates to 'the parks of your nations'. Not quite the same :)


BrunoGrgurevic

Thanks, it makes sense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.