"Our national parks are bigger than your national parks"

Translation:Mbuga zetu za Taifa ni kubwa zaidi ya mbuga zenu

February 22, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "kubwa kuliko mbuga zenu" is the same as "kubwa zaidi ya mbuga zenu" and should be accepted. Reported (to the extent possible).


Ernst557459

    kuliko vs zaidi ya are supposed to mean exactly the same, but DL, more often than not, accepts only one of them. The problem has been reported by many of us already. I guess, we just have to continue reporting :(

    And, by the way, the English translation should be "Our national parks are bigger than your parks".


rltl753

    Yep. I reported quite a few of these too. I've been getting emails saying that my translations have been accepted, so it seems like they are getting through!


CeeCeeSong

    The English is correct; more common, however, would be "Our national parks are bigger than yours." We don't normally repeat the subject in spoken English. In written, one might do it if they were, say, filling up space in a 500-word essay. ;-)


BrunoGrgurevic

    Can you say Mbuga za taifa zetu or it has to be Mbuga zetu za taifa


Ernst557459

    The possessive pronoun (zetu) comes directly after the noun that it refers to. So, mbuga za taifa zetu translates to 'the parks of your nations'. Not quite the same :)


BrunoGrgurevic

    Thanks, it makes sense.


Nico838548

    Thanks for the explanation :) Now that order finally makes sense to me :D


IvoryLeed

    national park is mbuga za wanyama, or have I been taught the wrong swahili all my life?


CoolCalmComposed

    You have not been taught the wrong Swahili all your life. The literal translation is mbuga za taifa however in normal conversation you will hear mbuga za wanyama. The parks are understood to be in the nation, no point repeating that bit.


BeepBopNotaBot

    Animal parks? Like zoo's/safari's?


CoolCalmComposed

    Mbuga za wanyama = Serengeti, Ngorongoro, Manyara, Mikumi, Selous etc. You know, safari stuff.


Steve138130

    mbuga ya taifa zetu ni kubwa kuliko mbuga zenu This answer is also correct. Please correct yourselves Duolingo


Frank529236

    It is done. Kubwa kuliko was accepted.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.