"Everyone can read it."

Translation:Jeder kann es lesen.

April 8, 2013

10 Comments


zizau

Why is "jedermann" wrong?

October 10, 2014

Tony979198

I think the problem is with Duolingo. Jedermann ist ein Deutsches Wort = everyone, everybody

May 15, 2019

VaterGut

can you use 'Alle' here, too?

April 8, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. ("Alle können", that is.)

April 8, 2013

VaterGut

Ah, that's right. Thanks a lot for mentioning that - it's one of those things that changes between languages.

April 8, 2013

ridefree

You can use 'Alle können', but you get failed :(

September 5, 2014

hrudaireddy

Why "Alle können es lesen" is marked wrong?

September 7, 2014

RueDub

what is wrong with Jeder kann das lesen?

March 3, 2017

1997JJG

I live in Germany and most of people say 'das' instead of 'es' and thats correct also so I have no idea why here is this wrong

November 15, 2018

Tony979198

Warum ist "Jedermann kann es lesen" nicht gut genug?

May 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.