1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone can read it."

"Everyone can read it."

Translation:Jeder kann es lesen.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


zizau

Why is "jedermann" wrong?


Tony979198

I think the problem is with Duolingo. Jedermann ist ein Deutsches Wort = everyone, everybody


VaterGut

can you use 'Alle' here, too?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. ("Alle können", that is.)


VaterGut

Ah, that's right. Thanks a lot for mentioning that - it's one of those things that changes between languages.


Tony979198

Warum ist "Jedermann kann es lesen" nicht gut genug?


yuan801490

Alle können es lesen now accepted 5/28/20.


ridefree

You can use 'Alle können', but you get failed :(


hrudaireddy

Why "Alle können es lesen" is marked wrong?


RueDub

what is wrong with Jeder kann das lesen?


1997JJG

I live in Germany and most of people say 'das' instead of 'es' and thats correct also so I have no idea why here is this wrong


Iflunkedflanks

So... if Jeder means Everyone, and Everyone mean All, and Alle können is correct, why is Jeder followed by a singular verb? "Jeder" is regarding multiple people, yes? If "Jeder kann es lesen" is correct, why is "Man kann es lesen" not? Confusing story short.... Why is "Jeder können es lesen" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.