"Everyone can read it."

Translation:Jeder kann es lesen.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VaterGut

can you use 'Alle' here, too?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. ("Alle können", that is.)


VaterGut

Ah, that's right. Thanks a lot for mentioning that - it's one of those things that changes between languages.


zizau

Why is "jedermann" wrong?


Tony979198

I think the problem is with Duolingo. Jedermann ist ein Deutsches Wort = everyone, everybody


Tony979198

Warum ist "Jedermann kann es lesen" nicht gut genug?


yuan801490

Alle können es lesen now accepted 5/28/20.


elizabethp713816

What is the diffetence between jeder and jemand please. In a previous sentence Duo used jeder to translate anyone which is subtly different to everyone which this sentence asks for.


Ppmd5514

How come JEMAND ( Everyone) is not used?


Timaufdeutsch

Pretty sure Jemand means someone


hrudaireddy

Why "Alle können es lesen" is marked wrong?


RueDub

what is wrong with Jeder kann das lesen?


Timaufdeutsch

Ist it okay to say "Jeder können es lesen"? Or is Jeder only singular?


xEyb29tn

why kann and not können

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.