1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben den ganzen Tag ges…

"Wir haben den ganzen Tag gespielt."

Translation:We have played all day.

May 22, 2014

17 Comments


GustavCheng

Why is the accusative form of "den" used here? Or is this just a conventional collocation that I should just keep in mind?


az_p
Mod

    Time expressions without prepositions use accusative case. With prepositions they use dative case. It's explained here :)


GoBucks_1

    How would you say "We have all day to play"?


fenix_vulgaris

    Wir haben den ganzen Tag zum Spielen.

    zum is a contraction of "zu dem". The verb "spielen" is used as a noun and thus has to be capitalized.


Dra105a

    Why not: "We were playing" ?


fenix_vulgaris

    If you add "all day" it should be ok.


Dra105a

    With "all day" :) Wasn't ok. Thought there was a rule or something. Didn't accept continuous on several occasions


az_p
    Mod

      "We were playing all day" is an accepted translation.


mahmoudnagash

      why is "we played ((the))) whole day" rejected isnt den equal to the???


az_p
      Mod

        "We played the whole day" is an accepted translation.


GauravAhuj6

        what if we use alle?


fenix_vulgaris

        "Alle" only works with plural nouns. (Unlike all in English) Acutally, in German "all" can also be used for uncountable (mass) nouns in singular.

        All meine Liebe - all my love


SlowSchuler

        is "all the day" wrong? if so, why?


az_p
        Mod

          It sounds, at best, archaic to me.


RobertHJMa

          'We have played the whole day' Should be accepted, surely?


AxiomaticNexus

          Can one also say "Wir haben den gesamten Tag gespielt"? Or is "gesamten" only used for concrete objects like "Der gesamte Kopf ist rot"?


fenix_vulgaris

          It‘s ok, but „ganzen” is more idiomatic. Gesamt is more like “complete”.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.