Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros tenemos gatos."

Translation:We have cats.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Ketcoota98

Omg X'D i thought she said 'nosotros bebemos gatos' ! XD

3 years ago

OksanaKhor
4 months ago

OksanaKhor

LOOOL

4 months ago

ldavis976

Does nosotros just agree with gatos or does it mean we, the boys, have cats?

5 years ago

thato86
thato86

"nosotros" means "we" and doesnt need to agree with "gatos".

4 years ago

--Rubu--

And it doesn't necessarily need to be boys, it could be all boys, or boys and girls, etc.

6 months ago

GracieFing
GracieFing

Its hard to understand what the person says

4 years ago

Colleen161

I always confuse "to have" and "to want". Ugh!

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Tener = to have; querer = to want

1 year ago

darklordsbtch

ive had 11!

2 years ago

darklordsbtch

I meant cats if you know wut I mean

2 years ago

ashley843269

can you help me

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

What help do you need?

10 months ago

DarciDrake

Do native speakers always use the pronoun when speaking informally? Wouldn't "tenemos gatos" imply "we have cats" from the conjugation?

9 months ago

LadybugByrd

Shouldn't it be we have a cat or we have many cats?

8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'We have a cat' would be, 'Tenemos un gato'; 'We have many cats' would be, 'Tenemos muchos gatos.' This sentence can be translated literally: 'We have cats'.'

8 months ago

ANIKETLEBRON

I got it correct I think nosotros means we for animals? or not?

8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Nosotros' always means 'we'!

8 months ago

Squirrel_Bye

sup guys

8 months ago

abattlecry

how many words are there that mean have!???

7 months ago

--Rubu--

There's about six, they are all different conjugations of the word "tener", which means to have. (Present time) Here's a conjugation list if you want one.

Yo tengo = I have Tú tienes = You have Él/ella/usted tiene = He/she/you formal have
Nosotros/as tenemos = We have Vosotros/as tenéis* = You all have Ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen = They/you formal plural have

Or, if you prefer a link that goes into detail: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/tener

*Used only in Spain

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Ruby, I think you actually meant 'There are six'. 'Six', more than one, verb plural.

6 months ago

Stephanie567648

Thankyou Ruby that helps so much

4 months ago