"Until we meet again, take good care!"

Translation:A hui hou, mālama pono!

February 22, 2019

3 Comments


JakubKubaP

What does "A" at the beginning mean?

February 22, 2019

Abelon5

"A" in this idiom can be interpreted as "until" or "when." "Hui" translates to a meeting. "Hou" is "anew" or "again." Poetically, it is "Until the meeting is renewed." Or, just "Until meeting again." That is my personal take on it. The expression is one of my favorite because of its simple poetry. "A hui hou" or "Later Gator."

February 27, 2019

Zach_Factor

Why wouldn't you use "kakou" in this sentence?

March 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.