1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isto é uma colher."

"Isto é uma colher."

Translation:This is a spoon.

February 22, 2019

3 Comments


Darkmind2

In another example "Estas são maças", it was pointed out in the comments that despite "isto" would also be correct, it would sound unnatural (meaning that the things don't look like apples)

Given that, what about this phrase? Would "esta" be more natural here?


RodrigoRequiao

"Esta" would only be used before feminine nouns, such as "maçã". In case of a masculine noun, you use "este".

I think that "este" and "esta" need to be followed by a noun, while "isto" (genderless?) does not. I don't know if you have any knowledge of Japanese, but it seems to me that it is the same as the "kono"/"kore" difference.

Examples: Este carro está sujo. Este cachorro late o tempo todo. Esta mulher é alta. Esta mesa é grande. Isto é um absurdo. Isto não é problema meu.

Esta colher é suja. Isto é uma colher suja.

Another thing, it is usually taught that "este/esta/isto" is referred to something close to the speaker and "esse/essa/isso" to something close to the listener, but in everyday speech we use "esse/essa/isso" in both scenarios. You could say "esse aí" and "esse aqui" to talk about something close to the listener and close to the speaker, respectively.


Gringinho888

Great answer, mate. You helped things make much more sense for me after reading your explanation :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.