"Kita adalah bangsa yang besar."

Translation:We are a big nation.

February 22, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

I think a better word to use here is "great' -> "We are a great nation"


wolfe.mcbr

I dont know what the indonesian is trying to convey, but in English a big nation would imply a large physical size (Indonesia is the 14th biggest nation), where a great nation is a patriotic statement of pride in a nation (i love Indonesia, it is a great nation)


nzfleisher

I agree with this. In english, big and great would usually mean different things. Big could also refer to population, in which case Indonesia is the 4th biggest nation.


Gwyn_ap_nudd

Well in spanish itd be "grande" for both!


rindyu

I think the translations should be "sebuah" bangsa yang besar.. because there is "a" before big nation (?) Cmiiw


CherylTrin

"Country" is a synonym of "nation" so "We are a big country" should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.