1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These are men."

"These are men."

Translation:ये आदमी हैं।

February 22, 2019

17 Comments


WDgDns5g

Correct English translation should be: They are men.


AntonyThim1

आदमी is used for singular and plural.


Liansangpuia

Thanks was confused about that for a second


not_competing

When do you use "ve" and when do you use "ye"?


nthanhtruc13

Ve means those Ye means these


SwatiSharm217998

वे is used for far people and similarly ये is used for near.


ph.16sIvc

Thanks for the information mam


Priyadhars117479

What is the difference between ve and ye


praveen909086

Mam apna mesage baja ha bhai ma ५०००००


VijayBalch

why does it end with हैं and not है?


polka-dot17

हैं is plural or formal, है is singular.


ph.YUKqEJ

Because of singular and plural difference

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.