"These are men."

Translation:ये आदमी हैं।

February 22, 2019

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WDgDns5g

Correct English translation should be: They are men.


AntonyThim1

आदमी is used for singular and plural.


Liansangpuia

Thanks was confused about that for a second


Gita-ji

It is a tricky word for it ends in a long ī yet is masculine. (Feminine words often have long ī endings.)
Only masculine nouns ending in a long ā change that to e when plural.


ph.L5C862

मुझे आवश्यकता नहीं आ रही


not_competing

When do you use "ve" and when do you use "ye"?


SwatiSharm217998

वे is used for far people and similarly ये is used for near.


ph.16sIvc

Thanks for the information mam


ph.2vMJkw

Thanks I needed that a lot gurl!


nthanhtruc13

Ve means those Ye means these


VijayBalch

why does it end with हैं and not है?


polka-dot17

हैं is plural or formal, है is singular.


ph.YUKqEJ

Because of singular and plural difference


Priyadhars117479

What is the difference between ve and ye


CraftwithA19

"Ve" means that And "ye" means this


praveen909086

Mam apna mesage baja ha bhai ma ५०००००


PapaKwaben3

Is आदमी both for singular or plural?


Ojaswini-

This answer is correct


ph.FQbSAV

What is the difference we and ye


ph.EMIGCe

I like doulingo


DarshManju

Ve and ye anything


Sk.mhatre

Ye ye ye kab kaha


ph.nmdy6r1

I confuse in ve and ye in hearing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.