"Komme mir nicht zu nahe!"

Translation:Do not get too close!

4/8/2013, 4:30:34 PM

21 Comments


SlyRatcher

Kinda of a difficult sentence to throw at us, isn't it?

4/8/2013, 4:30:34 PM

OldSpiceGuy

I don't know about you, but I have a while before I reach the imperative lesson.

8/7/2014, 8:52:26 PM

violinguist

Am i the only one that did not hear "nahe" at the end but "Knall" (which does not make sense?)

11/29/2013, 8:57:49 PM

benw7

You are not the only one who wasn't able to hear what the voice mumbled through! A great shame we don't have a high German voice to listen to.

8/25/2014, 4:36:17 PM

soleil49

i am not german, but as i know (I worked with them) they say it on the same way

9/26/2015, 2:11:22 PM

KoolSIM

It still sounds like that!

9/13/2014, 4:59:37 AM

Spray

Presumably this is addressing someone else, so why is 'komme' in 1st person? should it not be kommst du nicht... or kommen Sie nicht... ?

5/3/2013, 9:26:56 AM

jhladky

It is in the "du" form of the imperative. You take the stem of the verb and add an "e". Though in some verbs you can drop the "e" and just have the stem. So "Kommen" becomes "Komme" for the informal 2nd person imperative.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/verbs/imperat.html

5/8/2013, 1:37:15 PM

SamerAbuthaher

I think it's because it's in imparativ, but then shouldn't it be "Komm"?

5/6/2013, 8:44:10 AM

justinrrporter

Technically, "komm" and "komme" both work as "du" imperative forms, but the expression is actually "komm" and not "komme." You can verify it by googling it (all the results are "komm mir nicht zu nahe," even when you search for "komme").

5/30/2013, 11:48:23 AM

backtoschool

Thanks, that saved me to point that out. "Komm mir nicht zu nah(e)!" is the form you will most likely hear in spoken German.

This is actually a warning!

By the way the correct translation to English is: "Do not come too close to me!" I reported "Do not get too close!" as and odd/unnatural or not to the point translation.

1/23/2014, 1:09:20 PM

asuttles

Ah... Thank you.

5/21/2013, 1:07:55 AM

pomonteiro

Why "nahe" and not "nah"?

6/8/2014, 9:29:21 PM

antipin

I thought mir = to me, so i translated the phrase as "Do not come too close to me" and it wasn't right.

6/9/2013, 3:51:47 PM

lindelenilda

I said "Don't come too close to me" and it was right, so I think they fixed it :)

6/27/2013, 12:56:40 AM

brianena

MIR means ME. There is no ''me'' in this sentence. I don't understand, really. That's not correct for me. I would say: Don't come too close to me or something like that

6/15/2013, 2:38:41 PM

ben.juster

Stehe nicht so, stehe nicht so, stehe mir nicht so nahe

10/6/2014, 7:58:15 AM

sue.cortese

What is wrong with - Don't come too near "me?"

4/24/2013, 8:23:02 PM

Nerdator

The sentence is pretty straightforward, but I don´t understand why it´s in the Adjective: Accusative skill.

6/18/2013, 8:38:34 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Because if all the adjectives are in the accusative, we fall asleep and learn less. Haven't you noticed they always throw in a few items for contrast and practice distinguishing?

8/10/2013, 1:12:34 AM

LindaB_Duolingo

I agree with Nerdator. Too early to play games by throwing in a dative to see if we're awake. It just muddies the water at this stage. NOT good teaching practice. BAD owl!

9/2/2014, 8:18:43 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.