"Please come back in three days."

Translation:Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder.

April 8, 2013

22 Comments


mrgaudard

Can someone explain the difference between "Tage" and "Tagen"? Does it have to do with the German cases?

August 20, 2016

OnkelD

Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder. Yes, this is consequent to case. Tag is the Nominative singular, of the noun, Tage would be plural. I believe the use of the preposition "in" here triggers the Dative case, and the dative plural would be ending in "en", hence Tagen. I'm not a native and not an expert by any stretch; but I think that is the answer to your question here.

August 21, 2016

MatthewBraunlin

Why is 'wieder' at the end?

April 19, 2018

4kassis

what's wrong with "bitte komm zurück in drei tagen"?

May 6, 2014

FickenderHund

Züruckkommen is the separable verb, so züruck goes at the end of the clause :)

August 6, 2014

OnkelD

Problem is "Bitte komm in vierzehn Tagen zurück" isn't accepted either. In hindsight I can see the problem is with Kommen... or Komt.... not Komm.

October 29, 2016

Russell_Eire
Plus

Hmm, for some reason "Bitte kommen sie nach drei tage zurück" was wrong. I often use bitte at the start of a sentence, maybe I'm wrong to do so?

April 8, 2013

FickenderHund

You are correct, except that since nach is in dative case, your plural should have an 'n' at the end, so it would be Tagen, rather than Tage. I'm also learning, please correct me if I'm wrong :)

August 6, 2014

amoussa

No, that's fine, you can use "Bitte" at the start of the sentence (at least in this sentence).

April 10, 2013

Robert329763

Hopefully this helps somebody, and that I'm not completely wrong, but i think one of the biggest things people are missing with this question is the fact that "zurückkommen" and "wiederkommen" (it appears either should with) are the verbs being used here, not "kommen" with an extra word. Because these are separable verbs, the septated part MUST be moved to the end of the sentence, as usually happens with separable verbs.

Once I realized this, and that in commands the conjugated verb comes in first position, the whole sentence kind of fell into place and maked sense.

January 3, 2019

RonaldPere46543

Can someone explain why "Kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder, bitte" is wrong?

January 11, 2019

nghicks

I tried the same combination at first. I'm wondering if that combination just isn't listed as approved yet, or if it really is incorrect.

January 24, 2019

jpentland

Wow this is quite a curve ball... There are so many ways to write this and really no clue about it anywhere in the rest of the questions. I wrote "Bitte in drei Tagen zurück kommen" but either it was wrong or duelingo just didn't recognise it.

May 28, 2013

ElleLingo

That's what I wrote. I've reported to see if it's right as no one has commented here.

October 19, 2015

mcortel

Why kommen sie in drei Tagen zurück is not accepted. Is it not wieder use for more like .. Please come back in 3 days more?

January 12, 2014

collectedsoul

you need the bitte

January 18, 2014

inanis

Why "bitte kommen Sie wieder in drei tage" is not correct?

August 26, 2014

Sarah0741

come you please in three days again

November 8, 2018

JillyPossum

I put "Kommen Sie wieder in drei Tagen bitte" and was marked wrong. Is there some rule that 'wieder' and 'bitte' can only be placed as in the official answer? German moves other words around very freely - why not these?

December 21, 2018

greg.sandy

I'm little confused by the use of "Sie" You. kommen is plural. So, Kommen refers to 3 days?

January 13, 2019

Asaclubs

The formal you, Sie, acts mostly the same as 'they', sie.

Kommst du? - Are you coming?

Kommen Sie - Are you coming?

Kommen sie - Are they coming?

February 15, 2019

SuzanaPave

what is wrong with "Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder"

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.