1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Please come back in three da…

"Please come back in three days."

Translation:Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder.

April 8, 2013

162 Comments


Robert329763

Hopefully this helps somebody, and that I'm not completely wrong, but I think one of the biggest things people are missing with this question is the fact that "zurückkommen" and "wiederkommen" (it appears either should with) are the verbs being used here, not "kommen" with an extra word. Because these are separable verbs, the septated part MUST be moved to the end of the sentence, as usually happens with separable verbs.

Once I realized this, and that in commands the conjugated verb comes in first position, the whole sentence kind of fell into place and made sense.


Lee374561

Thank you very much for this wonderful explanation. Why in the world does duolingo leave us on our own to figure out such complicated, alien concepts as seperable verbs? Unngghhh...


glpinho

Duolingo is, from my point of view, built by the community. It is free and one of its amazing aspects is that usually when there are sentences like this one, there are amazing people who come to comment amazing explanations!


Cheyl12

I am paying for Duo, so that it can still be offered for free for those who need it. However, multiple situations like this are making me reconsider continuing. It took Robert329763 only a couple of sentences to beautifully explain the elements in this sentence and how to use them. I can not understand the reasoning or justification thrusting a new verb form in the practice just to see what the "newbies" will do with it. I can go up to any native speaker and be bewildered and confused in a couple of minutes, my hope was to get some structure and format to be able to speak at least some rudimentary German.


JosepAbenz

Yep. "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tagen zurück" is also accepted.


myrnajoy54

Why is mine not correct: Bitte kommst du in drei Tagen zuruck? (I typed zuruck with the umlaut.)


fehrerdef
Mod

Because the three types of imperative ("come!") in German are
"komm!" (one person informal)
"kommt!" (several persons informal)
"kommen Sie!" (formal one or several persons).

Only the last one contains an additional personal pronoun.

So it should be "Bitte komm in drei Tagen zurück".


RafaRiff

Best class on imperatives I've ever had, thank you.


smitty_x

But my: "Bitte kommen Sie nach drei Tagen zurück" was not.


fehrerdef
Mod

It is "in drei Tagen".


SusanRankin1

WOW that is so great! Thank you Danke!!!! Have 2 lingots!


Tizzy869346

Thanks for this explanation. Does wiederkommen mean come back.?


Avery_Eubanks

How do I know which verbs have separable variants? How do I know what the separable part of the verb is or what goes with what? Do I just have to learn all this on my own? I've never understood what in the world separable verbs are supposed to be or how to use them...


TheStarkster

Separable verbs in German are very intricate. Basically the meanings of some verbs change by adding a prefix. This also happens in English, for example: allow and disallow or trust and entrust.

The separable component is the prefix. There are separable prefixes, inseperable prefixes, and prefixes that are inseparable or separable depending on the verb.

Some separable prefixes include: mit, fort, vor

Some inseparable prefixes include: be, emp, ent, er, ge, ver

Some separable/inseparable prefixes include: durch, über, um, unter

When the prefix separates, it becomes the final element of the sentence: "Ich bringe einen Freund mit." The verb is mitbringen - to bring along

There's no easy shortcut to learning which verbs are separable, they just require practice, exposure and repetition. The grammar aspect of Duolingo's German course is not ideal so I recommend getting a grammar workbook. This will help you reinforce tricky grammatical concepts such as separable verbs, cases, sentence structure, etc. far better than reading summaries on the Internet. Viel Glück


Ruth476533

Many thanks Robert This really helped me


Sumclut

So "Bitte zurückkomme in drei Tage"?


fehrerdef
Mod

"zurückkommen" is a separable verb. The correct word order would be
"Komm(e) bitte in drei Tagen zurück" or
"Bitte komm(e) in drei Tagen zurück".
"Tage" needs to be dative plural, so it takes an additional "n".


WilliamDan417938

Duolingo accepted Kommen Sie bitte wieder in drei Tagen. So Duolingo did not think that the verb was wiederkommen. I am not saying that you are wrong, just that your interpretation is different than Duolingo's.


fehrerdef
Mod

The verb is of course "wiederkommen", and it gets separated. Duo's "main solution" is "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder" (see top of page).
"Kommen Sie bitte wieder in drei Tagen" is not completely wrong, but sounds rather weird. Removed it from the accepted solutions.


matygavril1

That version is not accepted anymore


mrgaudard

Can someone explain the difference between "Tage" and "Tagen"? Does it have to do with the German cases?


OnkelD

Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder. Yes, this is consequent to case. Tag is the Nominative singular, of the noun, Tage would be plural. I believe the use of the preposition "in" here triggers the Dative case, and the dative plural would be ending in "en", hence Tagen. I'm not a native and not an expert by any stretch; but I think that is the answer to your question here.


JoshUhe

Thank you for your explanation. Does that mean that "Tag" is a weak noun? Also, do weak nouns receive an -n/-en suffix in EVERY case that is not nominative, or are there different suffixes for different cases? Thank you!


OnkelD

If it is the nouns (like Tag) that you are more concerned with, use the link I'd provided and on the left, just click on "nouns" and then look for "declensions" when you get to the page.


OnkelD

The "weak, strong, and mixed" declinations apply to adjectives (and perhaps some articles) rather than to nouns. Perhaps this page, and probably this site will help you learn about such things a little better. I always supplemented my German studies by using Duolingo along WITH German grammar studies.

https://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension


fehrerdef
Mod

I think you mixed up different things. of course "weak/mixed/strong inflection" concerns adjectives.
But there is a class of nouns that is called "weak", too. They add an "n" in singular in any case except for nominative. This is what was asked here.


grant.reid

So why does the 2-way preposition "in" trigger dative in this example. To me "come back" implies movement, and hence should use the accusative case. What is positional about coming back?


fehrerdef
Mod

"in three days" is a fixed point in time. It doesn't move ("towards three days" or something like that).


MatthewBraunlin

Why is 'wieder' at the end?


NoahGodard

I know this was a year ago, but if you're still interested in an answer take a look at Robert329763's comment, he sums it up very well. :)


4kassis

what's wrong with "bitte komm zurück in drei tagen"?


FickenderHund

Züruckkommen is the separable verb, so züruck goes at the end of the clause :)


OnkelD

Problem is "Bitte komm in vierzehn Tagen zurück" isn't accepted either. In hindsight I can see the problem is with Kommen... or Komt.... not Komm.


Jessica33132

"Bitte komm in drei Tagen zurück" was accepted.


OnkelD

Yes, two months ago! ;) not 2 years ago! But glad it is being accepted now.


GinaLangri

Not for me it wasn't! Only the Sie form was acceptable.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Bitte komm in drei Tagen zurück" is one of the accepted answers. Supply a screenshot if you think it's not.


Chooch639215

However, kommt was not accepted. That should be too, no?


fehrerdef
Mod

"Kommt bitte in drei Tagen wieder" (and other alternatives using "kommt") is accepted. There must have been an error elsewhere in your sentence.


Chooch639215

I believe I wrote "Bitte kommt in drei tagen wieder." I think that was not accepted. I'll have to see the next time it comes around.


fehrerdef
Mod

"Bitte kommt in drei Tagen wieder" is in the database and should be accepted. If not, please supply a screenshot.


RonaldPere46543

Can someone explain why "Kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder, bitte" is wrong?


-HystErica-

Wiederkommen is a seperable verb, so wieder must be at the end of the sentence.

I wish there was a lesson devoted to separable verbs! I only learned this from other people's comments >_


nghicks

I tried the same combination at first. I'm wondering if that combination just isn't listed as approved yet, or if it really is incorrect.


SuzanaPave

what is wrong with "Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder"


Chitra313735

You probably know it by now but in case you don't or someone else is looking for the answer, it's because this is an imperative sentence, so you don't need to use the -st ending and the word 'du'. I find the link below to be helpful in explaining imperative sentence structure. https://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


archedmandible

Vielen Dank, Chitra.

Does that mean, "Komm du bitte in drei Tagen wieder," ought to be correct?


fehrerdef
Mod

Not quite. The "du" is superfluous. There are three imperatives in German, and only the formal one has a subject pronoun with it. "come!" is either "komm!" (one person informal), "kommt!" (several persons informal) or "kommen Sie!" (formal, one or several persons).


VladimirOlteanu

Hi! I only have one question. Is putting "bitte" at the end not also correct?


fehrerdef
Mod

You could use it, but it is far less common as in English. Normally you'd either have it in the position shown in the "main solution" (see top of page) or in the very beginning of the sentence.


JillyPossum

I put "Kommen Sie wieder in drei Tagen bitte" and was marked wrong. Is there some rule that 'wieder' and 'bitte' can only be placed as in the official answer? German moves other words around very freely - why not these?


HIDp4ACH

This was my response also, and I'm not sure why it is incorrect. My only guess is that they are trying to emphasize that wiederkommen is a separable verb, and therefore the prefix "wieder" is to be placed at the end of the sentence.


JasonFerns96

Why 'in drei Tagen' in the dativ case here? Shouldn't it be akkusativ case since wieder kommen indicates change in position (action)?


fehrerdef
Mod

In choosing the correct case you have to consider the proper part of the sentence. It has nothing to do with that "kommen" indicates an action. You are talking about the time here, and it is a fixed (static) point on the time scale (which is not moving), therefore dative. If it were "into three days" in English (which doesn't make sense), it would be accusative.


RosettaY

My translation: "Komme bitte in drei Tagen zurück" was not accepted and I do not understand why! I do not find the "you" in the English sentence and "come back" can also be translated as "zurückkehren" how my link shows:

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=englisch&query=come+back

I think, Duolingo has forgotten, that also "komme!" is a correct German imperative for "kommen" and not only "komm!". I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted".

Edit: I tried: "Bitte komm in drei Tagen zurück" and my answer was accepted. Duolingo does really not know that both = "komme und komm" are correct German imperative forms. It should learn that soon! ))-:


fehrerdef
Mod

"Komm bitte in drei Tagen zurück" is accepted, so the rejection of your sentence is only due to the missing "komme" variant. Added it.

In the English sentence there is no need for a "you". The imperative is always "come", no matter if you talk to one or several people.
In German, however, there are three forms of the imperative, which are all valid translations of "come!":
"komm(e)!" one person informal
"kommt!" several persons informal
"kommen Sie!" formal.

In German you need the "Sie" in the third variant, but not so in English.


Russell_Eire

Hmm, for some reason "Bitte kommen sie nach drei tage zurück" was wrong. I often use bitte at the start of a sentence, maybe I'm wrong to do so?


FickenderHund

You are correct, except that since nach is in dative case, your plural should have an 'n' at the end, so it would be Tagen, rather than Tage. I'm also learning, please correct me if I'm wrong :)


amoussa

No, that's fine, you can use "Bitte" at the start of the sentence (at least in this sentence).


Sarah0741

come you please in three days again


KingArthur779082

The word order ??? "come you please in three days back" . I know about verbs, any rules about the rest of the sentence.


ilyes_ferchiou

First of all, it was taught in the imperative lesson that the imperative for the formal you is constructed using the verb with same conjugation as the present tense along with the "Sie" pronoun; so basically "kommen Sie" means "come" and not "come you".

We also know, that the verb is placed in first position in imperative clauses which explains the position of "kommen".

Secondly, the verb in this sentence isn't actually "kommen", it is "wiederkommen" which means, you guessed it : "to come back".

Now, let's talk about "Wiederkommen": It is a separable verb made of the prefix "wieder" and the verb "kommen". When separable verbs are used in the present tense, the prefix always goes at the end of the sentence (unless it is a relative or a subordinate clause which isn't the case here). You can read more about separable verbs here : https://www.germanveryeasy.com/separable-verbs

Now let's sum it up :

"Kommen" comes in first position because it is an imperative clause.

"Sie" is needed here because this is the way the imperative is formed with formal "Sie" but the equivalent "you" disappears in English because this is the way the imperative is formed in English.

"bitte" can actually go anywhere in the sentence and it would still be correct.

"in drei Tagen" is a temporal indicator and is generally placed after the imperative verb or the verb in a non imperative sentence, unless emphasis on it is intended, in which case it is placed first in the sentence (like any other indicator : time/manner/causality...).

And finally comes the prefix because prefixes in separable verbs always go to the end (unless the aforementioned exceptions).

Extra info

Indicators (some call them complements) also follow a rule in German which is Time > Cause > Manner > Place. Changing the order of one of these indicators can change the meaning of the sentence in the best case scenario or make it totally wrong in the worst case scenario. You can read more on words order here : http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


key561740

Why ist "Komme bitte in drei Tagen wieder" marked wrong - as well as "Bitte komme in drei Tagen wieder". The sentence could be used in both "you"-Forms in English as in German, not only in the formal one?


RosettaY

Why is not accepted: "Komme bitte in drei Tagen wieder"? I have reported it.


Rory467644

"In drei Tagen kommen Sie bitte wieder" marked wrong, is that an unacceptable word order for the imperative?


RosettaY

A better word order for an imperative sentence would be: "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder!" (native speaker) (;


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not wrong, but rather unusual


Rory467644

Great, thanks RosettaY & fehrerdef!


Toysofpara

Bitte kommen sie zurück in drei tagen could someone tell me why this is marked wrong ?

Vielen Dank


RosettaY

That is because of the wrong word order in the German sentence. "Zurück" must stand at the last place: "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder/zurück" with the polite "Sie or "Bitte komm(e) in drei Tagen wieder/zurück". "Zurückkommen" and "wiederkommen" are splitting verbs in the German language. (:


fehrerdef
Mod

It shpuld be "Sie" (capitalized), not "sie".
But unfortunately Duo ignores capitalization. The other error is word order, like Rosetta already told you.


_calabash

Why are the hints not matching up? I hate this lesson, nothing makes sense


Puppe97760

I put "Bitte kommen Sie wieder in drei Tagen" and was marked wrong. I can learn the 'correct' word order if that is the only right way, but I've always heard that it's pretty flexible as long as it still makes sense...


fehrerdef
Mod

There are indeed some flexibilities in German word order, but that does not mean that there are no rules at all.
"wiederkommen" is a so called "separable verb", it falls apart into two separate words in most conjugated forms. And the second parts of those verbs always go to the end.
So the "wieder" needs to be at the end of the sentence.


Puppe97760

Oh I didn't realise that "wiederkommen" is considered a separable verb, I just thought of them as two different words entirely. Thank you for your response.


Ms_Spaatkauf

I got this question with a word bank. It only offered "kommen". It was marked correct, but it said I had a typo and it should have been "komme". There was no "komme" to choose.


fehrerdef
Mod

The correct option is "komm".


7nsnBlBd

Kann man "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder" sagen, oder liege ich da mal wieder falsch?


fehrerdef
Mod

Das ist eine der akzeptierten Antworten.


jpentland

Wow this is quite a curve ball... There are so many ways to write this and really no clue about it anywhere in the rest of the questions. I wrote "Bitte in drei Tagen zurück kommen" but either it was wrong or duelingo just didn't recognise it.


ElleLingo

That's what I wrote. I've reported to see if it's right as no one has commented here.


TheOriginalBlob

Verb comes in second position


az_p
Mod

    Not in imperative constructions (where you're telling someone to do something).


mcortel

    Why kommen sie in drei Tagen zurück is not accepted. Is it not wieder use for more like .. Please come back in 3 days more?


inanis

    Why "bitte kommen Sie wieder in drei tage" is not correct?


Mart337658

    Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder. Kommen Sie wieder in drei Tagen bitte.


jkw_08

    Had some difficulty arranging that one correctly.


Stephen83116

    What am I missing with this one "Bitte, kommen in drei Tage zurück"?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You are missing the word "Sie". For constructing the imperative in German there are three forms:
    "komm!" (one person, informal)
    "kommt!" (several persons, informal)
    "kommen Sie!" (formal, one or several persons)


Stephen83116

    You are the man! A very simply, straight forward, and understandable answer. All this time and I did not know this. I knew Kommen and Kommt, but not Komm. Thank you!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can read about that in the "tips and notes" of the imperative skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs-Imperative/tips-and-notes


ilyes_ferchiou

    You also missed the "n" in "tagen".


f0xG3_PatG

    I tried writing this "Bitte gehen Sie in drei Tagen zurück" and it wasn't accepted. Is using zurückgehen wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Yes, because it denotes a different direction. "gehen" (and its derivatives) talk about a movement from here to elsewhere, whereas "kommen" (as well as the English "come") talk about a movement from somewhere to here. So your sentence would mean "Please go back (to where you came from)".


MilenaMila20

    What is the problem with Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder


ilyes_ferchiou

    The imperative is wrong.

    There is only 3 ways to form the imperative with 'you'.

    If you want to use the informal singular pronoun (du), the imperative verb is formed generally (but not always) by removing the 'st' ending from the present tense conjugation of the verb with 'du'. Therefore the correct verb would be 'Komm' and not 'kommst'. Furthermore, the pronoun 'du' is dropped. Hence, the correct answer would be : 'Komm bitte in drei Tagen wieder'.

    If you wanted to use the informal plural pronoun (ihr), the imperative verb is exactly the same as in the present tense conjugation of the verb with 'ihr'. The 'ihr' pronoun would also be dropped. You would say : 'Kommt bitte in drei Tagen wieder'.

    If you wanted to use the formal Sie, the imperative verb is exactly the same as in the present tense conjugation of the verb with 'Sie'. But, only this time, the 'Sie' is kept and comes after the verb. You would say : 'Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder'.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because this would be a question. But here we need an imperative (order).


_Semele_

    Can someone please help me identify the mistake or mistakes I made? I wrote: "Bitte komm im drei Tagen zurück". I think it may be "komm" as the imperative of kommen, or maybe bitte as the first word... Thank you!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The only mistake I can see is the word "im", which should be "in". "im" is a contraction and means "in dem".


JimBrozovi

    What is wrong with " Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder" ?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Your sentence is a question, the original one is an order.


BobsDumbFogged

    Why is it "Kommen Sie"? What if you're speaking to one friend? Can you say "Kommst Du" instead? Also, does "bitte" have to be in the middle of the sentence? I typed "Bitte kommst du in drei tagen wieder," and it was marked wrong. I'm a bit confused now.


JosepAbenz

    The problem is with the imperative. Check the conjugation and you'll see that only the third person uses the subject.

    https://bit.ly/35yYzPP

    Plus, the form for du is either komm or komme.

    So it would be: Bitte komm in drei Tagen wieder


AccelBis

    What is wrong with "komm bitte in drei tagen " ? Is there anything wrong with my answer?


JosepAbenz

    The "back" part is missing. It says "Please come in there days"


AmirkhanSofronov

    what is wrong with "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tagen"? Thank you


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The "back" is missing.


Reichtumer

    Why doesn't Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder. Work?


Mwalek

    Because this is an imperative sentence, so you don't need to use the -st ending and the word 'du'. The correct answer you're looking for would be "Komm bitte in drei Tagen wieder". This question has already been asked a few times, so there are many great explanations and links if you continue scrolling.


CathySchmi11

    The translation hints about "come back" do NOT include wiederkommen but zuruckkommen, which should be accepted.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Both are accepted.


LorenzoBadas

    Why is "Bitte kommen Sie wieder in drei Tagen" wrong?


RosettaY

    A better order of the words in the German sentence would be: "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    This is a really weird word order. The normal one is "(bitte) kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder".
    The verb is "wiederkommen", a separable verb, so it falls apart, when conjugated: "kommen Sie wieder".
    And the second part stays at the end of the sentence, i.e. after anything else.


Dan453852

    Same here. It sounds good to me :-)


jelovaczr

    "Kommst du bitte in drei Tagen wieder" is nit accepted. Why?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because the sentence is not a question, but an order. So you need the imperative form, not the ordinary 2nd person singular.


Ashwin1985

    "Kommst du bitte in drei tagen wieder" was marked wrong, technically should be correct as Duo doesn't specify it's addressing you all vs you.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The "informal one person you" variant of an order is "Komm bitte in drei Tagen wieder".
    Your sentence is not an order, but phrased as a polite question.


AhmedAbdelslam

    can we use "zurückkommen" instead of "wiederkommen"?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    yes (and it is accepted). But there is a slight difference in meaning. "zurückkommen" is used, if someone goes on a trip and later returns (comes back (= "zurück")). "wiederkommen" can be used for that, too, but is primarily used to describe that someone comes again (= "wieder"), making a second attempt for something.


mikali157

    Two questions: Why is wiederkommen preferred over zurückkommen? And, why is "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen zurück" wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It's not "preferred" (there is a small difference in meaning. See one of my other comments on this page for this).
    "Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen zurück" is one of the accepted solutions.


dandydinmont

    It might help us if the hint didn't point you in the wrong direction. It gives you 'Kommen sie wieder', why does it say that if it is wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "Kommen Sie wieder" (with a capital "S") is one of the correct answers.


bkerdan

    I put the 'wieder'sooner, which should be correct: Kommen Sie bitte wieder in 3 Tagen.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    No, this is not a correct word order. "wiederkommen" is a separable verb. Its second part goes to the end of the sentence when conjugated.


Paul996225

    zurück = back wieder = again

    This sentence uses back, not again. It marked zurück as incorrect. Why?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because the separable verb "wiederkommen" means "to come back", and that's what is used here.


rose173982

    Thanks for the explanation about verbs in German


AlistairCa7

    Passt "Bitte kommen Sie in drei Tage zurück" oder klingt es kommisch?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can use that as well, but it has a slightly different meaning and thus might cause at least some frown:
    "Kommen Sie in drei Tagen wieder" means something like "try again in three days".
    "Kommen Sie in drei Tagen zurück" focusses on that you go somewhere and manage to get back in three days (maybe because some dangerous adventure lies in between). So if you say that e.g. in a situation where the context is setting an appointment, the one who is addressed might think "is there some doubt I won't be able to manage that?".


AlistairCa7

    Vielen Dank für ihre Erklärung :)


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Glad you understood it in spite of my mistake. In the second example I erroneosly wrote "wieder" again where it should have been "zurück". Corrected now.


Asher0912

    Why is "Kommt Ihr bitte in drei Tagen wieder" wrong?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Because you use the personal pronoun only in the formal imperative:
    komm!
    kommt!
    kommen Sie!


VictorFlor62898

    Is there a specific rule about when to use "Tage" and "Tagen". Seems i can never get these right first time.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    The ordinary plural of "Tag" is "Tage". But, like with many other nouns, it gets an additional "n" in dative.


Cheyl12

    Learning would be far more effective and efficient if words were introduced before the lesson. The scramble to try to analyze why answers are incorrect if exhausting and frustrating.


Drex450886

    I got it wrong, but if I were to say "Bitte kommen Sie zurueck in drei Tage" would I at least get the point across to a native speaker?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    He might guess what you want to say, but your sentence is wrong nevertheless:
    1.) It should be "in drei Tagen" (dative)
    2.) The word order is wrong. The "zurück" needs to go all to the end.
    3.) You should not use "zurück", but "wieder". there is a slight difference in meaning between "wiederkommen" and "zurückkommen". "wiederkommen" just passes the message that you should come again and try again after a given time. But "zurückkommen" stresses that you return frome some mission in between, so if you use it, your partner might think that you fear that something bad may happen to him in between and you wish hin to return safely.


berolino

    Kommen Sie bitte in drei Tagen wieder.- Kommen Sie bitte wieder in drei Tagen. Meine Lieben! Kann jemand mir Unterschied zeigen? " wieder" ist da ein Adverb, aber nicht trennbares Präfix!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Only the first version is correct. The verb is "wiederkommen", a separable verb. When conjugated, the second part of separable verbs goes to the end of the sentence.


paul.heare

    Sie kommt in drei Tagen zurück bitte I had wrong


paul.heare

    Ah now I see my error


OnkelD

    You know, it's really like they're playing "Gotcha" here. Technically, the translation of "Kommen sie bitte zurück hinter drei tagen"? Come back after three days, please... There would be no difference to any person in English in that, and the first one. I put both, and, of course was marked wrong. Other than possible colloquial interpretations, I sure wish someone would tell me why?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    You can't say "hinter drei Tagen". "hinter" is only used for the local meaning of "after" ("behind"). The temporal "after" is "nach", so it should be "nach drei Tagen".


MaryAllan3

    I don't understand why sie is not capitalised in Duo when it refers to the formal you. This is surely wrong


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Where do you see it not capitalized? See top of page.


AndreaAngu3

    Why does it matter where I put 'bitte'? I placed it at the beginning of an otherwise correct sentence and was marked wrong.


AlistairCa7

    It doesn't so long as the verb remains in the second position. To my mind, it should be accepted.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Different positions of "bitte" are accepted. But of course the rest of the sentence must be correct. If you put "bitte" in first place, the verb must follow immediately to take its correct 2nd position, else it is wrong.


AdrianJosh

    Komm bitte zurück..

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.