"My clothes"

Translation:Minhas roupas

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


tenorguchi

Correct me if I'm wrong, but "minha roupa" would also work, right?


Paulenrique

In poruguese we also use "minha roupa", eiher for just a specific one or fr a group. (My clothes are on my bed/minha(s) roupa(s) está(estão) em cima da minha cama)


Somatic

why doesn't 'meu roupas' apply ?


Paulenrique

Roupa is a feminine word, so use "minha". For plural, feminine words use "minhas". Meu id for singular, masculine words...


indie155486

What is about 'Meus vestidos' ? Isn't this correct?


Paulenrique

Vestidos = dresses


ShawonEric

why, "roupa de minha" is incorrect??


Paulenrique

This construction is not used in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.