"My clothes"

Translation:Minhas roupas

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


tenorguchi

Correct me if I'm wrong, but "minha roupa" would also work, right?

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In poruguese we also use "minha roupa", eiher for just a specific one or fr a group. (My clothes are on my bed/minha(s) roupa(s) está(estão) em cima da minha cama)

April 8, 2013

Somatic

why doesn't 'meu roupas' apply ?

September 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Roupa is a feminine word, so use "minha". For plural, feminine words use "minhas". Meu id for singular, masculine words...

September 8, 2013

indie155486

What is about 'Meus vestidos' ? Isn't this correct?

June 10, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Vestidos = dresses

June 11, 2018

ThanKwee

'roupas' are clothes and include dresses, shirts, pants, etc

June 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.