1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO wai kou ʻanakē?"

"ʻO wai kou ʻanakē?"

Translation:Who is your aunty?

February 22, 2019

6 Comments


syntyche1981

Ok, why aunty and not aunt?


Elizabeth479929

That's what I have thought this whole time...


Kamakea1

Hawaiian words never end in a consonant. So it makes perfect sense that Hawaiians prefer aunty over aunt. But for the sake of translation to English, both should be accepted.


Andrew4483

Are Ws pronounced as Vs consistently or is there a rule for when to pronounce it as a V?


mayateacher

How do we say brother and sister? I am just a beginner and haven't been taught those words yet.


TaylorEdwa562764

Aunt should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.