1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Caminamos a tu casa."

"Caminamos a tu casa."

Translation:We walk to your house.

April 8, 2013

11 Comments


sfba_monicker

I had thought for certain that "caminamos" could be translated as "we are walking" (just the same as "estamos caminando"), but this page says that this is incorrect. FYI


magmegmig

I did the same thing. Oops!


valle2

Whats wrong with "we go to your house"?


sfba_monicker

"Vamos" would be the "we" form of the verb "to go," whereas "caminar" is "to walk."


MercyEhm

Valle... WRONG VERB


gymnasticsd2

i thought 'a' meant a not 'to'.


TomOslo

We are going to your house.

Is not accepted


MercyEhm

Camiando = walkING

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.