"Caminamos a tu casa."

Translation:We walk to your house.

5 years ago

13 Comments


sfba_monicker

I had thought for certain that "caminamos" could be translated as "we are walking" (just the same as "estamos caminando"), but this page says that this is incorrect. FYI

5 years ago

magmegmig

I did the same thing. Oops!

4 years ago

marymaryqc13

me too. why not?

4 years ago

kinneen

me too

4 years ago

federicopistono
federicopistono

Why not "Let's walk to your house", too?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

I guess it's because the sentence is in present, and "Let's walk to your house" is in imperative. So if the sentence were "Caminemos a tu casa" then your answer would we right, because "caminemos" is the 1st person plural of the afirmative imperative of the verb "caminar".

5 years ago

cilia_moss

Y entonces.....

5 years ago

valle2
valle2

Whats wrong with "we go to your house"?

5 years ago

sfba_monicker

"Vamos" would be the "we" form of the verb "to go," whereas "caminar" is "to walk."

5 years ago

MercyEhm

Valle... WRONG VERB

3 months ago

gymnasticsd2

i thought 'a' meant a not 'to'.

5 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

We are going to your house.

Is not accepted

1 year ago

MercyEhm

Camiando = walkING

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.