1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Caminamos a tu casa."

"Caminamos a tu casa."

Translation:We walk to your house.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


sfba_monicker

I had thought for certain that "caminamos" could be translated as "we are walking" (just the same as "estamos caminando"), but this page says that this is incorrect. FYI


magmegmig

I did the same thing. Oops!


federicopistono

Why not "Let's walk to your house", too?


IgnasiJM

I guess it's because the sentence is in present, and "Let's walk to your house" is in imperative. So if the sentence were "Caminemos a tu casa" then your answer would we right, because "caminemos" is the 1st person plural of the afirmative imperative of the verb "caminar".


valle2

Whats wrong with "we go to your house"?


sfba_monicker

"Vamos" would be the "we" form of the verb "to go," whereas "caminar" is "to walk."


MercyEhm

Valle... WRONG VERB


gymnasticsd2

i thought 'a' meant a not 'to'.


TomOslo

We are going to your house.

Is not accepted


MercyEhm

Camiando = walkING

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.