"Cosa succede alla sposa?"

Translation:What happens to the bride?

4/8/2013, 4:43:24 PM

3 Comments


tango-alpha

My guess was "what is the matter with the bride," which was marked wrong. How would say that?

8/18/2013, 8:29:06 PM

romanrio

The dictionary uses the same word 'sposo/a' for 'spouse.' What is used locally? .

4/8/2013, 4:43:24 PM

f.formica
Mod

Sposo is the groom and sposa the bride, collectively "gli sposi"; after the wedding celebrations are over (often after the honeymoon) they just become "husband and wife" or more formally "consorti" (which is similar to spouses in that it can be both genders).

4/8/2013, 7:13:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.