1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Menschen mit Geschmack?"

"Menschen mit Geschmack?"

Translation:People with taste?

April 8, 2013

4 Comments


Chitresh_Chahar

hmm Geschmack.. what was the other word meaning taste.. schmeck Can anybody tell is there any difference in their usage


Legostrike3

people with taste? Really? I didn't know that people could taste....


myra

"Geschmack", like "taste" has several meanings. One referring to flavor, the other to opinion (aesthetic, music etc)


jalnt

Ah, danke. That makes a lot more sense than what I was picturing :P

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.