"Nosotros podemos regresar."

Translation:We can return.

May 22, 2014

17 Comments


Daniel535983

Why can't it be "we can come back"?

May 22, 2014

MaDhyan

The dictionary hints gave 'come/go back' as alternative translations for regresar, so I think we should be allowed it, or they should take 'come back' off the hints list.

June 18, 2014

CattleRustler

even tho it's close, I think it would be Podemos volver. Regresar = To return, Volver = To Come Back, and To Return. I guess DL is being strict on the synonyms.

May 22, 2014

blflame

"Return" and "come back" mean the same thing.

January 17, 2018

RyagonIV

"Come back to where you came from"? :)

March 1, 2018

amble2lingo

This is definitely a valid translation. Reported it 8/8/2015. Come on everybody! The more reports they get, the more likely they are to correct it.

August 9, 2015

Kohei289088

Still not accepted as of 10/28/2017. Reported.

October 29, 2017

Translingual

Reported "come back" November 17th 2017

November 17, 2017

George278921

At the slow speed it is a feminine We - Nosotras

January 13, 2019

DanielleDoskocil

why doesn't "we can regress" work?

May 28, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's a false friend. In Spanish, to regress is either revertir (to revert) or retroceder (to go back or recede).

June 14, 2015

grandmompam

we are able to return. not accepted on 10-7-15

October 7, 2015

StabbySteph

still not accepted July 25 2016

July 25, 2016

amble2lingo

Duo seems to be particularly resistant to accepting "able to" or "may" as a translation for "poder." I suggest you either continually report it or go with the flow and translate it as "can."

October 16, 2015

Beto330368

OK, between normal and slow, can you make up my mind? Is it Nosotros (normal) or Nosotras (slow)???? Reported

April 3, 2019

rembob

"We are able to return". ¿Por qué es esto incorrecto?

March 23, 2018

Ernst221915

at slow speed it is definitely nosotras (feminine)

August 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.