1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst den Reis."

"Eine Frau isst den Reis."

Translation:A woman is eating the rice.

April 8, 2013

29 Comments


ksanchay

When to use den instead of der die or das?


tedexline

Den replaces der when used in the Akkusativ case. Der is used for masculine nouns in the Nominativ case. Die (feminine), and das (neuter) remain the same regardless of the case.


linda.taj.

This isn't as helpful since I don't know German cases and what that means.


tedexline

nominative case = subject of the sentence, accusative case = direct object. Eine Frau is the subject of the sentence. Isst is an action verb. Den Reis is the direct object.


lenabirgit

Its okay it might be hard to speak german because I learn it and it gets hard. But if you make mistakes you can learn from it and when you see that same question. When u got it wrong and you see the answer you caan memorize that answer and use it for the same question and you should get it right. But if you didnt just keep trying. Thats my advice


Allegra609952

This is a poor translation. We never say "the rice."


Superpnut

Okay really who says eating the rice. You say eating rice


Valuk1

I'm wondering if she's eating a particular rice, like the Forbidden rice or the one we were just discussing a minute ago. Still, I would agree this is very uncommon to use "the" article in similar cases.


kurutty

Reise is said to be neuter at the note, but it is not! Am I right?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Yes. Reis (not Reise) is masculine.


Shahadab93

How can I tell whether Eine means one or a/an ?


tedexline

Context of the sentence.


UsWF2

Problem is, that program equalizes articles in english and cases in german


Tunabeans

How do I know if it's "one" or "the" ? The word is the same


Archer72797

can Eine be used as "The"?


tedexline

No. Eine is the feminine indefinite article. A/an in English. Die would be the definite feminine article to use if you wanted to say, "The Woman".


LukaNovakovic

why should i say "the"rice I don't get it? Sometimes we translate artikel as "a" and sometimes as "the". I would like to have explanation.


tedexline

"The", "this" and "that" are all examples of definite articles. Definite articles introduce a SPECIFIC noun. "A" and "an" are examples of indefinite articles. Indefinite articles introduce NON-SPECIFIC nouns. "A woman" (non-specific noun) is eating (action verb) the rice (specific noun).


LukaNovakovic

Thanks a lot , I bought some books and now is much better.


tedexline

No problem. Good luck.


MiguelAnge202554

How do you pronounce "den"?


mizinamo

The German "long E" vowel doesn't exist in most dialects of English. It's a bit similar to the English "long A" diphthong as in "Dane", but without the off-glide. (Like a Scottish speaker would pronounce "Dane".)

Listen to the samples at https://forvo.com/word/de/den/ .


mebanite

"A wife is eating the rice." is wrong, should I then conclude that Frau cannot be either woman or wife in any context?


laurel541478

I believe frau is only wife if preceded by a possessive, like meine frau--my wife, die frau--the woman


SgtKOnyx

So I've not advanced that far, but why is it not "ate"?


mizinamo

Because "ate" is past tense, but isst is present tense (= eats; is eating).


MayankGupt138462

We dont really pronounce R is it.


RichardDic10

A lady eats rice is ok too


mizinamo

No, it is not OK as a translation of the German sentence -- "rice" (in general) and "the rice" (some particular quantity) do not mean the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.