"नेहा की बिल्ली बहुत बुरी है।"

Translation:Neha's cat is very bad.

February 23, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandra669766

I PROTEST! Cats are very sweet animals!


WillAdam2

Cats are lovely but the sentence is talking about one specific cat, that is, one owned by Neha. As cats have personalities, it isn't too much to imagine one cat being a naughty so-and-so.


Andy499355

I tried stretching this one and saying "Neha's cat is very naughty." It was rejected, and I'm sure there's a word in Hindi that actually carries the nuance of "naughty", so I can accept that this should be translated straight as "bad" like the lesson indicates.

If that's not the case and I was actually (arguably) right, somebody let me know.


Zerenei

Naughty is generally बदमाश


vinay92

Only in certain contexts (if you are talking to a very young child for example). बदमाश actually has more negative connotations otherwise.

शरारती or नटखट is a closer translation to naughty.


JillRiepe

We used to be able to translate बुरा as evil in Duolingo. Is there also another word for evil?


Muraka3

I remember Neha's cat is Raj. So, Raj is very bad. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28074357


pranesh_sekar

Who gets this wrong because of using swipe gestures in your keyboard


purrple._

नेहा की बिल्ली बहुत खराब है, ( ͡^ ͜ʖ ͡^)


EthanJose10

I wonder which cat ;P


ph.EUNSq5

Neha's Cat is very bad.


ph.EUNSq5

Neha's Cat is very bad


ph.VxV7Pw

Neha ki Billi bahut acche

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.