"He reads."

Translation:Lui legge.

April 8, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jamiswhop

why is it that Legge refers to he? Whether it is lui or lei you use Legge for both. so legge on its own refers to he or she but not one or the other specific


LorenzoLM

Usually you can tell by the context, which is missing when you have a single sentence. If you are asked, for example, "What does HE do for fun?", you would know from the context of the question that it should be "HE reads." Absent the context, you would not know if it is he/she/it. All are correct translations of legge without the context, or the subject pronoun.


Jazzy595565

Hey, how come "leggE" refers to "he reads" and "mangiA" refers to "he eats"? I think if I understood this it would make everything a lot easier.


pasqualese14

In italian language verbs belong to 3 regular conjugations according to the present infinity. - Are 1, -ere 2, - ire ​​3. To conjugate the various tenses correctly it is necessary to use the right thematic vowel.


Vesper350

I really appreciate all of these answers but my words are used like conjugations and present infinity I'm lost I am not grounded in grammar that way therefore these explanations confuse me even further! I'm sure I'm not the only one. So can you please answer in layman's terms and not English professor terms?


chris932114

They're different veb kinds like in Spanish you have él habla and él come.


Directioner5ever

I'm italian and today I started to do this lessons because I found many exercises which helped me to learn english,too!


HanneyOsma

Out of curiosity how?


InbarSimana

I assume they use the Italian vocabulary to learn the English words presented. it's a bit of a tricky method but it can definitely work. but I wonder: does Duolingo not have an English course for Italian speakers?


CoolFamily32

I did not know it was legge that always confuses me


jasonmflynn

What's the difference between 'egli' and 'lui'?


f.formica

"Lui" was originally the form "egli" took as indirect object; nowadays egli only survives in literature and highly formal speeches, so you'd be safe assuming it to be an alternative for lui in the subject.


jasonmflynn

Okay, thank you very much! In modern italian, though, how many visibly different cases are there? Just nominative and some sort of accusative?


f.formica

Well, noun inflections only survive for personal pronouns, just like with "I" and "me"; but they aren't really cases anymore as they aren't always tied to the role in the sentence, but they can depend on usage (clitic/extended).

  • As subject: io, tu, egli/lui, ella/lei, esso,/essa, noi, voi, essi/loro (e.g. io indico lui a lei)

  • As object: me, te, lui, lei, sé, noi, voi, loro (e.g. io indico lui a lei)

  • As clitic direct object: mi, ti, lo, la, ci, vi, gli (e.g. io lo indico a lei)

  • As clitic indirect object: mi, ti, gli, le, ci, vi, gli (e.g. io le indico lui)

Both clitic can be fused: io glielo indico, or io te lo indico (ti+lo). Yeah, it's confusing. And I'm not sure I didn't mistake some.


jasonmflynn

Fascinating! You see, I'm really pretty comfortable with Latin, so I was interested to see the way the language had changed over time. It's funny how some aspects remain relatively unchanged while others have become unrecognizable. Thanks again for the quick and detailed reply! I found it to be very helpful.


f.formica

I studied Latin and Ancient Greek back in high school, so I think I know what you mean; most European languages are related in some way so I have a lot of fun mining similarities between them. Personally I found that Italian kept most of Latin's vocabulary, but changed the grammar to one closer to Greek's, relying on articles and prepositions instead of cases (although Greek had 5 cases too). Latin was a much more logical and concise language in my opinion - or at least literary Latin, the people's language was probably different.


jasonmflynn

Absolutely. I agree. Thanks for the the great discussion!


Highmedcinth

This is very helpful. Can you recommend a book rather than a website? I am finding that a good, reputable textbook on grammar is more reliable in Duolingo work than a website managed by an unknown.


ferynn

That's a very interessant point you're making. I think it's pivotal in the learning of italian, because it happens A LOT (as far as I've been able to see on duolingo).

Just to be sure, because I'm not familiar with "clitic". Does it mean that it's a pronoun placed before the verb, or does it have more significance than that.

And just to be picky, clitic fusion seems a bit hard, at least to understand. It would be quite a mind effort to grab a hold of the sentence. (I mean that as a foreigner). WHat do you think ?


f.formica

Clitics (in Italian "pronomi atoni") are words that have no stress of their own and are pronounced as if they were part of a nearby word; they're proclitic if they join the next word and enclitic if they join the preceding word. Italian clitics "join" verbs and tend to be both, depending on the conjugation: when they're proclitic they're written as separate (e.g. lo indico, l'indico), when they're enclitic they become literally part of the word (indicalo, indicarlo). When two clitics are fused into one word, they acquire a stress, so in "glielo" a new letter is inserted between gli and lo to carry that stress.

I know, it's complicated, so I'd rather post some links than try to explain and further confuse you.

Short version:

Long version:


ferynn

Thanks a lot. I'll definitely have a look at those links, and maybe eventually come back to you if something strikes me as really unclear !


JankaBaranka

A tactical comment for later research. Never mind me.....


Amelie678375

I can't tell when you have to put down any of the words so similar to legge


IIGiovonniII

He's probably reading romeo and juliet accept the book is written in italian.


ph.xpdfj4

Legge dose it means it can be he or she


DanielThor999133

Whats the difference between legge and leggo


megfaith

umm i put Lui Legge and it said its wrong and the correct answer is "Lui Legge" im so confused


KaakyireBa

Probably didn't see it right


KaakyireBa

Got it riggghhhhhttttttt

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.