1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Terima kasih banyak."

"Terima kasih banyak."

Translation:Thank you very much.

February 23, 2019

7 Comments


TijsDelvaux

The voice doesn't pronounce the "k" in "banyak". Is this how people usually pronounce it?


saixsaixsai

It is pronounced for both banyak and tidak, but very softly.


AbdullahAAK

I was wondering that too. In fact, in every word ending with k, they don't pronounce the k well (tidak, banyak). Did this creep into the audio by mistake or on purpose?


duolingotfek

No, we pronounce it with the "K"


Speed_Racer

Is there a silant k rule?


Speed_Racer

I noticed the same with the k in tidak


DanielGroot

Many thanks isnt appropriate?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.