1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते ह…

"मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते हैं "

Translation:My father asks me questions.

February 23, 2019

12 Comments


Sonia247917

How do you know it is 'questions' (plural), and not 'question'?


Zerenei

Both are correct as सवाल is both singular and plural.


Nikhil66930

Why is it Mujhse, why not just mujhko or mujhe?


KyleDelane6

Think of the dative case (मुझको/मुझे) as "to me" which would be used if my father was giving me something. In Hindi, when you ask a question you're trying to get something from someone rather than give something to them, therefore मुझसे "from me" is used.


digi0ps

Yeah same doubt. I feel the "me" present there is more like "to me" variation rather than "from me" variaion.


saishyam10

Se means from. Mujhse may mean originating from me. Hence it can be understood as my father asks the question (from me). Though it may not be grammatically right in English, it makes sense in hindi.

This is however my opinion.


Beth205297

Each time I am asked this, I enter "मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते हैं ।" and get marked as incorrect. If I translate it from audio, it accepts it. Grrr.


Praveen209295

Can you explain it more better


SunitaSinh

Wrong answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.