1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते ह…

"मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते हैं "

Translation:My father asks me questions.

February 23, 2019

7 Comments


Nikhil66930

Why is it Mujhse, why not just mujhko or mujhe?


SriramRavi2

Yeah same doubt. I feel the "me" present there is more like "to me" variation rather than "from me" variaion.


Sonia247917

How do you know it is 'questions' (plural), and not 'question'?


Zerenei

Both are correct as सवाल is both singular and plural.


Beth205297

Each time I am asked this, I enter "मेरे पिता मुझसे सवाल पूछते हैं ।" and get marked as incorrect. If I translate it from audio, it accepts it. Grrr.


Praveen209295

Can you explain it more better

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.