1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei legge un giornale."

"Lei legge un giornale."

Translation:She reads a newspaper.

April 8, 2013

32 Comments


noelledford

How I remember lei is she is that there are necklaces that GIRLS like to wear called leis so I think 'She!' I remember boy because lui is pronounced Louie, which is a BOY'S name. Hope I helped!!!


votears

lei makes me think of the word lesbian....Look,I am just trying to help here too.Hopefully no offense is being sensed.


Dreamer71

personally, I think of Princess Leia. I use your same trick for boys, though.


noelledford

That's a creative way to do it!


WannaBeMedic

Thanks! That is the best onem


PhillipStanley

Thank you, that is helpful.


TomRossP

I like your thinking! That could help me out


sophieminter

Wow thats good! i just remember the "e" means the subject is a girl


aman_is_blessed

'Giornale' sounds like 'journal-e' So it make it easy to remember that it is for 'newspaper'


MayAstrid

I now understand why they say lei is also for the formal you. Sometimes on the market, I can hear "What does she wants, the lady?" that sellers use to be formal! Formal is like talking to people as if the weren't there.


jasonmflynn

How does one know when 'lei' means 'she' and when it means 'you (formal)'? Aren't the conjugations the same?


mukkapazza

They are. On Duolingo, feel free to use the formal you when you see it capitalized (Lei, Suo...)

It is possible to see it both ways elsewhere but here we'd like to make things as clear as possible...especially for new students who don't know about the formal you yet!


coletta761365

I look at the rest of the sentence and put it into context.


Claire991909

You can cheat by clicking on the words. Not that you should cheat but, it works. ^_^


Claire991909

This trick works!


Sharkadark

I'm confused about legge and leggiamo, because when you look under the conjugations, it shows that legge is for tu, or you. help?


IdothisforErica

Io leggO, Tu leggI, Lui/Lei/Esso leggE Noi leggIAMO, Voi leggETE, Loro leggONO


TheTheorist

Legge, I imagine my legs doing the reading.


rylanPRO

I kept making "un" the instead of a


Rose420045

This sentence is very long and too hard to read...


jadkw

She reads a newspaper.


Zapdos_807

I can't say the words correctly. Like, I know the words but I can't pronounce them right. :(


STUDENTCar795669

i said it but i wasnt "loud enough"


DongukKim8

Vielen dank für "Tip"


Tom718042

Reads??..is read a newspaper


anneelizabethy

it said i got it wrong even though i said the same thing!


Layla_the_Wailer

I said "journal" rather than "newspaper"... But is that not the same thing? If it isn't then how do you say "journal"?


Amelie678375

I thought giornale was a journal but I was wrong. Does anybody have any sights to help with confusion of Italian words?Thanks


TeaWithFuture

Why can't it be "she reads a magazine"?


coletta761365

buongiorno!! This sentence has me speaking into my computer for feed back. I used to like this feature, but when I click where it says"click" it turns my answer red as if I answered wrong. Is anyone else having this issue?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.