"Lei legge un giornale."

Translation:She reads a newspaper.

April 8, 2013

26 Comments


noelledford

How I remember lei is she is that there are necklaces that GIRLS like to wear called leis so I think 'She!' I remember boy because lui is pronounced Louie, which is a BOY'S name. Hope I helped!!!

April 23, 2013

votears

lei makes me think of the word lesbian....Look,I am just trying to help here too.Hopefully no offense is being sensed.

June 17, 2013

Dreamer71

personally, I think of Princess Leia. I use your same trick for boys, though.

January 15, 2014

noelledford

That's a creative way to do it!

May 30, 2014

huntsteven

Leia and Luigi

October 31, 2014

WannaBeMedic

Thanks! That is the best onem

December 14, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you, that is helpful.

May 12, 2013

TomRossP

I like your thinking! That could help me out

July 29, 2014

MayAstrid

I now understand why they say lei is also for the formal you. Sometimes on the market, I can hear "What does she wants, the lady?" that sellers use to be formal! Formal is like talking to people as if the weren't there.

October 30, 2013

aman_is_blessed

'Giornale' sounds like 'journal-e' So it make it easy to remember that it is for 'newspaper'

December 10, 2014

Claire991909

You can cheat by clicking on the words. Not that you should cheat but, it works. ^_^

July 3, 2015

Claire991909

This trick works!

July 3, 2015

jasonmflynn

How does one know when 'lei' means 'she' and when it means 'you (formal)'? Aren't the conjugations the same?

April 8, 2013

mukkapazza

They are. On Duolingo, feel free to use the formal you when you see it capitalized (Lei, Suo...)

It is possible to see it both ways elsewhere but here we'd like to make things as clear as possible...especially for new students who don't know about the formal you yet!

April 8, 2013

Sharkadark

I'm confused about legge and leggiamo, because when you look under the conjugations, it shows that legge is for tu, or you. help?

June 29, 2013

IdothisforErica

Io leggO, Tu leggI, Lui/Lei/Esso leggE Noi leggIAMO, Voi leggETE, Loro leggONO

October 16, 2013

TheTheorist

Legge, I imagine my legs doing the reading.

September 20, 2014

rylanPRO

I kept making "un" the instead of a

September 13, 2016

Rose420045

This sentence is very long and too hard to read...

October 21, 2016

jadkw

She reads a newspaper.

November 15, 2016

Zapdos_807

I can't say the words correctly. Like, I know the words but I can't pronounce them right. :(

August 18, 2017

Leylivennehar

Ĺ

May 3, 2018

STUDENTCar795669

i said it but i wasnt "loud enough"

August 27, 2018

DongukKim8

Vielen dank für "Tip"

January 8, 2019

Tom718042

Reads??..is read a newspaper

January 23, 2019

anneelizabethy

it said i got it wrong even though i said the same thing!

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.