"Der Junge mag die Mädchen."

Translation:The boy likes the girls.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


Legostrike3

how the hell do i tell between girl and girls with Madchen?

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

In this sentence the article (das Mädchen is singular, die Mädchen is plural). Other sentences, context or verb conjugation.

Hope that helps!

April 8, 2013

callanhead

Yeah Mädchen as singular is a neutral noun, and as I've just learned, so are all nouns ending with -chen and -lein. Though die is used for feminine nouns like Frau, it is also used for plurals regardless of the subject's gender.

July 23, 2013

diana.cinp

By plural you have every time DIE Mädchen, that is the only diference

July 7, 2014

g1hodg

Ahh tricky! Who would have expected the boy to have developed those tendencies so soon in life..!

November 11, 2014

p7CH3

Loves?

November 27, 2018

Harry535835

Which is exactly what i wrote and it marked it wrong WTH?

January 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.