1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge mag die Mädchen."

"Der Junge mag die Mädchen."

Translation:The boy likes the girls.

April 8, 2013

17 Comments


Legostrike3

how the hell do i tell between girl and girls with Madchen?


Hohenems

In this sentence the article (das Mädchen is singular, die Mädchen is plural). Other sentences, context or verb conjugation.

Hope that helps!


callanhead

Yeah Mädchen as singular is a neutral noun, and as I've just learned, so are all nouns ending with -chen and -lein. Though die is used for feminine nouns like Frau, it is also used for plurals regardless of the subject's gender.


diana.cinp

By plural you have every time DIE Mädchen, that is the only diference


g1hodg

Ahh tricky! Who would have expected the boy to have developed those tendencies so soon in life..!


Rohan_AK

I wrote "the boy like the girls" The answer is wrong but instead of recognizing the "like" it points to my mistake being in "the girls" Just thought I'd give a heads up


UnknownMann

The article defines the number of girls, if 'das' is used then it is singular else if 'die' is used then it is plural


Eric745376

Das Mädchen = the girl, die Mädchen = the girls


Vabelie

That would be "liebt".

sfuspvwf npj


Harry535835

Which is exactly what i wrote and it marked it wrong WTH?


William.gh

Finally, a straight person appears in Duolingo!


Vabelie

It's not even certain, he may like them like sisters. You're safe nowhere.


asehastly

So confusing....


Olashmartinez

Los Junge, los!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.