1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या वह कभी आता है?"

"क्या वह कभी आता है?"

Translation:Does he ever come?

February 23, 2019

16 Comments


HARI_HP_PRASAD

Kabhi kabhi - sometimes , kabhi - ever & kabhi nehi - never... Is this understanding correct


IsaSharif

Nice summary. Any native or expert can confirm this?


vinay92
Mod

That is correct.


Hema811378

Can "will he ever come" be an answer to this question?


Zerenei

That would be क्या वह कभी आएगा, for future tense.


paul376479

What about "does he come sometimes?"


NikhilMeht522320

confused..how can be two questions?


Umeshvarr

Neha asked Julia


YcS77

मैं क्या कर सकता हूं?


YcS77

कृपया आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता दिखाईए।


vinay92
Mod

आपको क्या जानना है?


YcS77

Is is proper?


YcS77

Thanks a lot.


YcS77

What can I do?


a737026

does she ever come should be accepted


vinay92
Mod

We know the subject is male by looking at the verb form 'आता'.

'Does she ever come' would have been क्या वह कभी आती है?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.