1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have to eat food."

"I have to eat food."

Translation:मुझे खाना खाना है।

February 23, 2019

6 Comments


therealavan

Dear Duo, nobody says "kHana" in proper hindi, it is khana. That is a pronunciation only found in Urdu words


Aakhil6

Why can't it be मुझे खाने खाना है? Since food is the object so it needs to take oblique case.


vinay92
Mod

The verb खाना is a transitive verb which means it can take direct objects. In this case, the noun खाना is a direct object of the verb. So, there is no postposition required between them and no need of the oblique case.


apoorvagoel

खाने is incorrect because खाना is a mass noun. So a lot of food would still be खाना


YashPalGoy

what is oblique case?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.