"He is inside the house."

Translation:Aia ʻo ia i loko o ka hale.

February 23, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CATipton

How are "o" and "'o" pronounced differently?


jdmcowan

The o blends together with the preceding vowel, but the ‘o requires you to stop the sound from the previous vowel before starting the o sound.


CATipton

jdmcowan, thanks for the response. However, I meant more specifically in this exercise's sentence where they are both single words without any proceeding letters.


jdmcowan

The effect crosses spaces. At the end of Aia, cut off the last a sound before starting the ‘o. But at the end of loko, hold the last o into the word o, so it sounds like one long o. In isolation, I don't believe you can tell the difference - there has to be a preceding vowel to get cut off or not for you to tell the difference.


d8281

Would you be able to use "ma"? Why is "i" used here?


Hawaiian-German

the owl said I had a typo and then gave This as the correct answer: "Aia ʻo ia i lako o ka hale". - please change the correction of "i lako" to "i loko". Mahalo.


jdmcowan

This is the user forum, so no one is here to make the change you suggest. Even the moderators, if they happen upon this post, may not have access to the contributors. If you flagged the sentence as "My suggestion should have been accepted", then the contributors will eventually get to it.


MacKinzieRob

There is a check for 'my answer should be accepted' but (on my platform) no check for 'my suggestion should have been accepted. So if their 'correct answer' is incorrect there isn't much we can do. At least the one at the top of this page has 'loko' not 'lako'.


jdmcowan

The wording may be slightly different on different platforms. "My answer should be accepted" reports what you typed to the contributors and accomplishes what I am suggesting.


Mike421411

Maybe this is splitting hairs but what's the difference between in and inside? In other words we learned earlier that my father is in the bedroom i ka limi moe is correct, So technically either i ka or i loko Should be correct, just as in English we could say he is in the bedroom or he is inside the bedroom. Although the ladder would probably never be used as opposed to he is inside the house which would be used. Funny how certain words are always used in certain instances in English and we never think about it.


jdmcowan

Sometimes learning about language involves the task of learning to split hairs. While the difference in the image produced by the sentence is the same with either sentence (in both English and Hawaiian), English and Hawaiian DO both have separate words for "in" and "inside". It is valuable to learn the Hawaiian word which means "inside", so a sentence like this is designed to force you to express that difference, as minimal as it may be.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.