1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He is inside the house."

"He is inside the house."

Translation:Aia ʻo ia i loko o ka hale.

February 23, 2019

9 Comments


CATipton

How are "o" and "'o" pronounced differently?


jdmcowan

The o blends together with the preceding vowel, but the ‘o requires you to stop the sound from the previous vowel before starting the o sound.


CATipton

jdmcowan, thanks for the response. However, I meant more specifically in this exercise's sentence where they are both single words without any proceeding letters.


jdmcowan

The effect crosses spaces. At the end of Aia, cut off the last a sound before starting the ‘o. But at the end of loko, hold the last o into the word o, so it sounds like one long o. In isolation, I don't believe you can tell the difference - there has to be a preceding vowel to get cut off or not for you to tell the difference.


d8281

Would you be able to use "ma"? Why is "i" used here?


Eliza727459

"i loko o" is the way to say "enter." It's a phrase you don't disassemble. You plunk in the entire phrase as a whole, so "ma" is not an option.


Hawaiian-German

Duo accepted: Aia 'o ia ma loko o ka hale. He is not entering in this sentence - he is already there.


Hawaiian-German

the owl said I had a typo and then gave This as the correct answer: "Aia ʻo ia i lako o ka hale". - please change the correction of "i lako" to "i loko". Mahalo.


jdmcowan

This is the user forum, so no one is here to make the change you suggest. Even the moderators, if they happen upon this post, may not have access to the contributors. If you flagged the sentence as "My suggestion should have been accepted", then the contributors will eventually get to it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.