"He is inside the house."

Translation:Aia ʻo ia i loko o ka hale.

February 23, 2019

4 Comments


CATipton

How are "o" and "'o" pronounced differently?

February 23, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

The o blends together with the preceding vowel, but the ‘o requires you to stop the sound from the previous vowel before starting the o sound.

February 24, 2019

CATipton

jdmcowan, thanks for the response. However, I meant more specifically in this exercise's sentence where they are both single words without any proceeding letters.

February 24, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

The effect crosses spaces. At the end of Aia, cut off the last a sound before starting the ‘o. But at the end of loko, hold the last o into the word o, so it sounds like one long o. In isolation, I don't believe you can tell the difference - there has to be a preceding vowel to get cut off or not for you to tell the difference.

February 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.