"Morgen werden drei Plätze vergeben."

Translation:Tomorrow three spots get assigned.

April 8, 2013

38 Comments


CarolZaczk

I wonder how “forgive“ and “assign“ are related in the German word "vergeben“.

May 23, 2014

cocadoco

You've probably noticed that a lot of German verbs are actually made up of another + an inseparable prefix. Historically the prefixes had specific meanings that altered the meaning of the original verb to create new ones and this process is still to a large extent transparent: E.g., einladen 'to invite' is really just ein- 'in' (the prefix is not related to the indefinite article) + laden 'to load' = 'to load in, to invite' The meaning each individual prefix has is hard to predict, especially the most commonly used ones as they are usually abstract and can have multiple meanings but some are simpler and more consistent than others, like zer- which is almost always used to add a destructive nuance to a verb: E.g., zer- + stören 'to disturb' = zerstören 'to destroy' zer- + legen 'to lay' = zerlegen 'to disassemble' zer- + fallen 'to fall' = zerfallen 'to disintegrate' So getting back to vergeben. Hopefully you've noticed that vergeben is actually ver- + geben 'to give'. So in this sentence, you can imagine the three spots as things that are given and thus assigned; there is a specific direction in which the action of giving is occurring (whoever assigns the three spots --> the spots). Likewise, the same relationship/direction is present in the act of forgiving; when you say something like "I forgive you", 'I' occupies a position where it would make no sense for it to be the recipient or object of the action. And THERE is your connection, albeit it is a very abstract one.

Btw, I'm getting all this from just cross-referencing the Wikipedia article on German verbs and various Wiktionary entries. I don't claim to be a native speaker so take everything I say with a grain of salt.

January 26, 2016

Maa249530

The correlates well with the Deutsch für Euch Videos in The subject so I think you got it right.

January 7, 2018

RodneyAho1

I think your explanation is very good.

January 15, 2018

NeinOderJa

Very well explained! Here's your lingot ;)

February 6, 2018

royalt213

Your examples in the middle were super-confusing, since you changed the format of the examples midway through. Nonetheless, thanks for the explanation.

March 28, 2018

Reza311886

Thanks for the

July 14, 2018

moxy

"Tomorrow three places will be assigned" should be accepted as well, shouldn't it?

June 2, 2014

PeterStockwell

yes, and it is a better translation.

October 19, 2017

OliverKalman

Although, the translation makes total sense, the German sentence is in present tense.

Morgen werden drei Plätze vergeben werden.

December 22, 2017

karenskywalker

It seems here the word "werden" is not the future marker.

April 8, 2013

rmz

Think of it as "Tomorrow three spots WILL get assigned"

May 29, 2013

karenskywalker

But grammatically "werden" isn't the english "will". It has its primary meaning of "become". Literary it could be translated as "tomorrow three spots are getting assigned".

Sorry if gave a wrong answer.

May 30, 2013

NickInduni

It is the english will, but only sometimes. You're right though, this is a present-passive construction, which werden is also used to signify. "Three seats ARE assigned" vs. "I assign three seats" And you can use the present here since there's a time marker--tomorrow.

I guess if it was really in the future, you would say: In drei Wochen werden drei Plätze vergeben werden.

June 14, 2013

karenskywalker

Agreed.

June 14, 2013

TheBuczakChild

Apparently saying three seats will be given away is wrong, because they wanted me to say three seats will be given out. I have taken German for fourteen years and was just playing with this app; I find things like this infuriating.

July 30, 2014

CarolZaczk

This is not really a course in German.This is a community working to improve the program. If something is wrong or could be improved, we report it. Errors eventually get corrected. In the meantime, we live with it. If you are fluent, you could choose to help make the program better. If you don't have that kind of patience, this probably isn't for you.

August 7, 2014

TheBuczakChild

I do have that kind of patience, but when one is uncertain as to how to go about reporting an issue, then one can comment. I made a comment to inform the said community of an issue. I am the equivalent of a native speaker. My point there was that I do happen to know what I am talking about. I take this "course" in German to find the mistakes and attempt to make it a better application. I don't need the help: I am here to help.

August 7, 2014

arealhumanbean

Sometimes definitions are left out. The people who run the site do the best they can, but it happens. If you see it again, just report it.

August 7, 2014

cmetzner

what is wrong with: "Tomorrow three positions will be allocated"

October 1, 2015

PeterStockwell

I think the "official" translation is, though not wrong, not the best. I think places, positions or seats would be better.

February 1, 2016

rowschank

These two sentences in English are very different:

  • Tomorrow, three places will forgive.
  • Tomorrow, three places will get assigned.

However, in German, both seem to be:

  • Morgen werden drei Plätze vergeben.
February 4, 2016

CameronCoo286637

That's really helpful, thank you. I was wondering if the right answer had other markers of it was just based on context.

January 21, 2018

axel.prieto

There will be three spots assigned tomorrow. Is it wrong?

October 11, 2017

cmetzner

Did DL say it is wrong? It looks good to me :-)

October 19, 2017

Popescu_Nicolae

Please let me know if "Tomorrow three places will be taken" is a correct translation. Regards.

November 23, 2014

kousi7

I translated as "Three places will be given tomorrow". But dl corrected it as "Three places will be given -null tomorrow". I donot understand why dl added the word "null" before tomorrow.what is the meaning for "null"? Somebody please explain.

October 20, 2017

OnkelD

Tomorrow three places will be given. -- Not accepted-- but had I added "out" they said they'd have accepted it. That would be awkward, and additionally, "given" is perfectly acceptable English for "given out".

January 22, 2018

AlesErbanSAP

tomorrow 3 places will be allotted ?

January 25, 2018

Ruth195230

That's not a future, but a passive.

February 3, 2018

walley1999

Tomorrow three places gets asigned

February 23, 2018

RedSwirl

So if "werden" in this sentence is in the passive voice, what in this sentence makes it future tense?

March 12, 2018

GSGilbert

If you read the info link that comes with these exercises (when you do it on a computer, that is), it tells you that werden has 3 uses: with a noun/adjective, it means to become; with the infinitive, it is the equivalent of the future tense in English; with the past participle, it represents the passive voice. I guess vergeben is the infinitive and the p/part, but I have not checked, I am simply using the info link for this lesson.

July 2, 2018

martha629491

"Tomorrow, three places will be assigned" was marked incorrect. I don't understand why that is incorrect. DL gives the translation as "Tomorrow three places get assigned" "will be" in English, is gramatically correct.

February 24, 2019

Reza311886

تفسیر

July 14, 2018

MalcolmAnd12

Odd. I put "Three spots get assigned tomorrow" and it was not accepted, even tho that word order/syntax easily as common as "Tomorrow three spots get assigned". Will report.

September 5, 2018

Uberling

Duo wasn't happy with "Tomorrow there will be three places awarded."

November 15, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Wow, Ich bin dumm wie ein Bohnenstroh, oder Deutsch ist mehr verrückt denn ich dachte!

January 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.