1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Call your friend."

"Call your friend."

Translation:E kelepona i kou hoa.

February 23, 2019

9 Comments


LawaiHamak

E kelepona 'oe i kou hoa is still pololei.


Maui_Bartlett

Mahalo for the suggestion. It should be accepted now.


jdmcowan

I was getting the impression that iā was used for people, but it's i in this sentence. What am I misunderstanding?


Jessi784299

I was just trying to figure that out too. On this discussion, KaimanaSoliai said

“iā” is used to proceed an object when that object is either a person’s name or a pronoun.

So maybe it's just "i" here since it is a possessive + a noun, rather than specifically a pronoun or name, even though it's a person ? This is my guess :)


Maui_Bartlett

ʻAe, pololei! That's correct. The object marker "i" is used in front of "kou hoa" instead of "iā", because "iā" is used for pronouns (ʻoe, kāua, etc.) and proper nouns (names), and not common nouns.


ConnorDoch1

Duolingo told me I had a typo and suggested I correct to "E kelepona ʻoe i kou haa"

What is the meaning of this haa, and does it differ from hoa?


Maui_Bartlett

That sounds like a bug in the Duolingo software. It should be hoa, and not haa.


kale345696

Could it also be hoa aloha


Maui_Bartlett

"E kelepona i kou hoa aloha" is another accepted answer :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.