1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unaenda kuogelea baharini?"

"Unaenda kuogelea baharini?"

Translation:Are you going to swim in the ocean?

February 23, 2019

7 Comments


piguy3

Is "kuenda kuogelea" an idiomatic expression along the lines of "going swimming"? Or is this Swahili's equivalent of the "going to" future?


piguy3

Interesting! Is it pretty commonly used? Informal / more common in speech than writing?


machieng

actually, I take that back. It's the former in this case, but it can be both, but the use of it to mean future tense is more informal and mainly used in speech


MarCabeza

Should "to the ocean" be accepted as suggested by the hints?


machieng

Meaning, you are getting to the ocean by swimming there?


MelleDijkstra

This would be interesting.... xd

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.