"Estonoshallevadomeses."

Translation:This has taken us months.

5 years ago

42 Comments


DeanG6
DeanG6

Me ha llevado meses aprender español.

4 years ago

malcontex

Decades for me. No joke. And this is supposed to be one of the easiest to learn.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I feel your pain. I actually began studying Spanish decades ago myself, in college, but forgot most of it because I did not keep it up. Last year I started using DuoLingo to relearn Spanish and it took me 9 months to complete the tree ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5980811 ). I do not consider myself fluent yet, but at least now I have a strong foundation to work off of while really learning the language. Hopefully one day I will be competent in it. Good luck to you as well.

3 years ago

Susancave

I have had a very similar experience. I think what DuoLingo really does best is imprint us with stock phrases which we then modify. Perhaps that is the way all languages are learned: repetition, repetition, and repetition with some slight modification.

2 years ago

_LittleBatman_

Nice review. Your story is certainly an inspiration for everyone. Continua, no te desanimes. Keep it up! Good luck DeanG6.

3 years ago

DaveHarris809825

My husband has just pointed out to me that the "Duolingo method" is similar to taking driving lessons.

Although there is obviously no formal competency test on the way, it drills you enough to give you confidence to talk to native Spanish speakers and read Spanish etc. This gets you "on the road" to finally gain the experience required.

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

You have to start trying to read in Spanish now as much as possible and try to converse more tambien en espanol. I would recommend the immersion tab up above ;D

1 year ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Yes thank you. You're right. I need to start reading. Also it would help to chat/talk with a native speaker in real life conversation.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

People will trade English for Spanish (or whatever) over Skype or Duo (the Gmail equivalent). Some schools will also put you in a virtual classroom with one or two students. The latter isn't free, but it's also not terribly expensive.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Good point, sadly though, Immersion is no longer available. 30Jan18

9 months ago

Talca
Talca

Llevar for the road weary. My dictionary lists 12 different meanings for this verb. There are additional reflexive meanings too.

5 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

It's tough, but it's hard to get too mad at this considering that people learning English have 19 definitions of "get" and 50 definitions of "set" to wrangle with. (Counting verb definitions only, per dictionary.com)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Actually, there's a lot more. The first two verb forms I give in ESL are "is" and "get".

4 years ago

malcontex

This has taken me months to translate.

3 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Hmm, not sure I follow this one. Any insight? Thanks.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I've not covered that section in "Verbs: Present Perfect" yet but the only thing that strikes me as odd is the singular third person "ha" here. Obviously it is agreeing with the singular "esto" and "nos"/"us" is just extra info. "Esto ha llevado meses" = "This has taken months" according to google translator.

5 years ago

tylerthehun

Yes, it is 'this' that is doing the 'taking', thus 'ha llevar' is singular. 'nos' simply specifies that it has taken US months, rather than having taken months on its own. If it was a more direct "We've been doing ____ for months" the verb would be in nosotros form i believe.

5 years ago

mandyturtle

this has taken US months. sorry the nos is not "extra"

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is extra info compared to the example I listed without it "Esto ha llevado meses" = "This has taken months". Obviously with it it changes the translation. That's why I wrote "nos"/"us".

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Is this the most natural way to say this? I would have used 'durar' or something

3 years ago

bmr209
bmr209

I would have used "tomar"

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think so. Just out of curiosity, how would you use "durar" here?

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Maybe 'hemos durado meses en esto' or something, although that's changing things a bit.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That does not sound good, "durar" does not have that meaning, but there are other possible translations, for instance: "Hemos tardado meses en esto / esto nos ha tardado meses", or "esto nos ha tomado meses".

3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Didn't help when I read mesas

2 years ago

happyhealt

Maybe 1 Maybe 2 more. Almost there. I may do a victory dance when I finish this course!

3 years ago

zziill

at this rate it's going to take me months to complete this one lesson

2 years ago

dazedanconfused

Why is nos there?

1 year ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

This has taken US months vs This has taken months

nos serves the same purpose as "us". otherwise it's a lot less specific.

1 year ago

annie44

Query about pronunciation . 'll' seems to be pronounced differently when at the beginning of a word? - e.g. in "llevado" compared with "ella".

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Some experienced Spanish speakers here have mentioned that different voices used in the spoken exercises have different accents, such as with the "ll" in "ella" sounding like more like soft "j" rather than a "y" in some cases, which they attribute to a Cuban accent.

5 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Are you talking about gaucho accent (zheísmo)? "yo" pronounced as "zjo" etc?

It began in Argentina but has spread all over. Pop culture sometimes considers it a boost to machismo.

"y" is not pronounced exactly as "j". It is somewhere between the "s" in measure and "j" and "y".

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I suspect TilEulenspiegel is talking about something more general. The Argentinian s, y, z, and ll do sound french to me, but, for example, on an ad on TV, I hear what sounds like "jamanos ja" for "llamanos ya" (call us right now). I don't hear that J sound (like in English) in European spanish, but I sure hear it all over in New World spanish.

2 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

My translation would have been: This has left us months (to do something). Is this a possible translation?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think that would be "Esto nos ha dejado meses (para hacer más)", but I'm not a native speaker.

4 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Thanks Gernt. I struggle a bit, confusing "llevar" and "dejar". Not sure why.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Besides, of course, that llevar is commonly used for carry, take, bring, and wear, not to mention "has/have been here" and many other things, while dejar is just as ambiguous. You should see the English students trying wrap their heads around "get".

4 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Thanks gernt, I got it. I am not alone.

4 years ago

14479

"This took us months" - surely ok?

10 months ago

PaulHarvey10

A

10 months ago

Alastair169644

That has taken us months?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.