1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy, but a man."

"I am not a boy, but a man."

Translation:Non sono un ragazzo, ma un uomo.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments


denisb

Why not "però" instead of "bensì"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"però" is used as "but" meaning "and yet" or "nevertheless"

"bensì" is used as "but" meaning "rather" or "on the contrary"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/bensì http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/però


elmermes

And what about "ma"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ma" is also commonly used for "but" and can also mean "still", "yet", "however", "though" and is used in certain expressions. It is a little less strong than "però" in contrast and less adversative.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/ma http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/italian.htm


ekmarvi

Same as above!


Mel__Carter

I wish they had some kind of algorithm to make sure these questions don't come up before you're introduced to the word. It's annoying losing a heart for not recognizing something I've never seen before.


konsuntier

Why not "ma" instead of "bensì"?


f.formica
Mod

"Bensì" is just stronger; ma should work as well.


talleymark96

Why isn't bambino okay? I don't understand..


lhs014

Bambino means baby. Before a baby can become a man, he must become a boy and then a man. Therefore, the sentence makes logical sense with "ragazzo" instead of "bambino."


ToddPhillips

Can I get a native speaker's verification that you need the article here? I'm sure I've heard the construction that doesn't call for the article. Ex. "Non sono un ragazzo ma uomo." Grazie


Ac1dRunner

Why does "oppure" not work here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.