"I am not a boy, but a man."

Translation:Non sono un ragazzo, ma un uomo.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments


denisb

Why not "però" instead of "bensì"?

May 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"però" is used as "but" meaning "and yet" or "nevertheless"

"bensì" is used as "but" meaning "rather" or "on the contrary"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/bensì http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/però

February 13, 2014

elmermes

And what about "ma"

July 10, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ma" is also commonly used for "but" and can also mean "still", "yet", "however", "though" and is used in certain expressions. It is a little less strong than "però" in contrast and less adversative.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/ma http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/italian.htm

July 10, 2014

ekmarvi

Same as above!

June 10, 2013

Mel__Carter

I wish they had some kind of algorithm to make sure these questions don't come up before you're introduced to the word. It's annoying losing a heart for not recognizing something I've never seen before.

June 29, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

konsuntier

Why not "ma" instead of "bensì"?

April 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Bensì" is just stronger; ma should work as well.

April 8, 2013

talleymark96

Why isn't bambino okay? I don't understand..

June 11, 2014

lhs014

Bambino means baby. Before a baby can become a man, he must become a boy and then a man. Therefore, the sentence makes logical sense with "ragazzo" instead of "bambino."

June 17, 2014

ToddPhillips

Can I get a native speaker's verification that you need the article here? I'm sure I've heard the construction that doesn't call for the article. Ex. "Non sono un ragazzo ma uomo." Grazie

February 8, 2014

Ac1dRunner

Why does "oppure" not work here?

March 21, 2014

AdventuresAgency

Oppure means 'or'.

March 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.