"She eats bread."

Translation:Sie isst Brot.

5 years ago

16 Comments


nyez

why "sie isst brot" not "sie esse brot"?

5 years ago

Hohenems

ich esse
du isst
er/sie/es isst
wir essen
ihr esst
sie essen

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

5 years ago

Nagdist

why not sie isst das Brot?

5 years ago

lamarasi

┬┐Why 'Brot' is not correct with a Capital Letter an "Wasser" is it?

5 years ago

Hohenems

"Brot" should be capitalized (as should all nouns in German). If it isn't in one of the given solutions you should flag it with the "report a problem" option.

5 years ago

lamarasi

In two past sentences when I wrote Brot (with capital) the program said me that I was wrong :(

Thanks.

5 years ago

srinidhiv

Why is it not Es isst brot? What is the difference between Sie and Es?

5 years ago

Hohenems

In this sentence "sie" is "she". "Es" = "it". Be wary, sie can also mean "they" or if capitalized it can be the formal "you". You will have to learn the verb endings to know the difference.
Also, I don't want to add more to the confusion, but sie can mean "it" when talking about a feminine noun, but put that in the back of your mind for now until you progress a little further. For now, er = he, sie = she (with the right verb ending), es = it. Hope that helps!

5 years ago

srinidhiv

Thanks for your help.

I didn't realize that 'es' was neuter and sie was feminine.

5 years ago

ThreeProphets

If a stranger says this to me, how am I to tell if they said "She eats bread", or "It is bread"?

5 years ago

bernardfurmon

She eats bread = Sie isst Brot It is bread = Das ist ein Brot

5 years ago

SheldonLaney

What is the different between esse and isst?

5 years ago

GS12

Esse - 1 st person sing. Isst - 2nd and 3rd person sing.

5 years ago

NIKI.ELLINIDOU

why Sie isst EIN Brot? (she eats bread!)

5 years ago

Jellyjo

Because you are saying "She eats a bread." No one eats "a" bread, you just eat bread in general.

5 years ago

ayse204612

What the difference between Brot and brot?

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.