1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She eats bread."

"She eats bread."

Translation:Sie isst Brot.

April 8, 2013

16 Comments


nyez

why "sie isst brot" not "sie esse brot"?


Hohenems

ich esse
du isst
er/sie/es isst
wir essen
ihr esst
sie essen

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben


Nagdist

why not sie isst das Brot?


lamarasi

┬┐Why 'Brot' is not correct with a Capital Letter an "Wasser" is it?


Hohenems

"Brot" should be capitalized (as should all nouns in German). If it isn't in one of the given solutions you should flag it with the "report a problem" option.


lamarasi

In two past sentences when I wrote Brot (with capital) the program said me that I was wrong :(

Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not Es isst brot? What is the difference between Sie and Es?


Hohenems

    In this sentence "sie" is "she". "Es" = "it". Be wary, sie can also mean "they" or if capitalized it can be the formal "you". You will have to learn the verb endings to know the difference.
    Also, I don't want to add more to the confusion, but sie can mean "it" when talking about a feminine noun, but put that in the back of your mind for now until you progress a little further. For now, er = he, sie = she (with the right verb ending), es = it. Hope that helps!


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for your help.

      I didn't realize that 'es' was neuter and sie was feminine.


ThreeProphets

      If a stranger says this to me, how am I to tell if they said "She eats bread", or "It is bread"?


bernardfurmon

      She eats bread = Sie isst Brot It is bread = Das ist ein Brot


SheldonLaney

      What is the different between esse and isst?


GS12

      Esse - 1 st person sing. Isst - 2nd and 3rd person sing.


NIKI.ELLINIDOU

      why Sie isst EIN Brot? (she eats bread!)


Jellyjo

      Because you are saying "She eats a bread." No one eats "a" bread, you just eat bread in general.


ayse204612

      What the difference between Brot and brot?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.