1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis seul."

"Je suis seul."

Translation:I am alone.

April 8, 2013

26 Comments


rachel.joy

In French is there a difference between the word for 'alone' and the word for 'lonely'? Because in English there is a significant difference, and I'm not sure the best way to translate 'seul'.


Rayne_

What's the difference between 'seul' and 'seule'?


nikireagan

One is masculine, the other is feminine.


LilaCrazyGirl

Which one is feminene and which is masculen


KoolSIM

Seul is masculine. Seule is feminine.


theorose

Does this also mean single? As in without a boyfriend/girlfriend?


Arjofocolovi

We would rather use "célibataire", but "seul" can also be used for this meaning.


SammyThao

If I am a female, it should be " Je suis seule", right?


jhondhoe

How appropriate, Soul and lonely(Seule), when spoken, are the same.


ViKaTaKaVi

I am guessing you meant sole in English (which means "one and only"). A quick googling says the origin of the English word Sole is:

"Solus" (Latin) to "Sola" (Latin) to "Soule" (Old French) to "Sole" (English)


-Marcellous-

So then how would "sol"(Latin for the sun) fit in, like solar?


Arjofocolovi

They're quite different. If you do not notice the difference, you should practice these words:

https://fr.forvo.com/word/seul/#fr

https://fr.forvo.com/word/soul/#en


rava-ananaso

Do both lonely and alone translate into this one word?


PerlaValenzuela

I'm confused. I answered with "alone" and got it wrong. The correct answer was "single."


Moeen1

The drop down options for the word suis also has 'am following' - wouldn't that be "je suit seul" (I am following alone) ?


a1day87

Is this the same as "I am lonely"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.