"Je suis seul."

Translation:I am alone.

5 years ago

26 Comments


rachel.joy

In French is there a difference between the word for 'alone' and the word for 'lonely'? Because in English there is a significant difference, and I'm not sure the best way to translate 'seul'.

5 years ago

Lehonti

Solitaire

5 years ago

Rayne_

What's the difference between 'seul' and 'seule'?

5 years ago

nikireagan

One is masculine, the other is feminine.

5 years ago

LilaCrazyGirl

Which one is feminene and which is masculen

4 years ago

KoolSIM

Seul is masculine. Seule is feminine.

4 years ago

theorose

Does this also mean single? As in without a boyfriend/girlfriend?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

We would rather use "célibataire", but "seul" can also be used for this meaning.

1 year ago

SammyThao

If I am a female, it should be " Je suis seule", right?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

jhondhoe

How appropriate, Soul and lonely(Seule), when spoken, are the same.

5 years ago

ViKaTaKaVi

I am guessing you meant sole in English (which means "one and only"). A quick googling says the origin of the English word Sole is:

"Solus" (Latin) to "Sola" (Latin) to "Soule" (Old French) to "Sole" (English)

5 years ago

-Marcellous-

So then how would "sol"(Latin for the sun) fit in, like solar?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

They're quite different. If you do not notice the difference, you should practice these words:

https://fr.forvo.com/word/seul/#fr

https://fr.forvo.com/word/soul/#en

1 year ago

rava-ananaso

Do both lonely and alone translate into this one word?

4 years ago

PerlaValenzuela

I'm confused. I answered with "alone" and got it wrong. The correct answer was "single."

4 years ago

Moeen1

The drop down options for the word suis also has 'am following' - wouldn't that be "je suit seul" (I am following alone) ?

3 years ago

a1day87

Is this the same as "I am lonely"?

3 years ago

T.Rowland

Haha yes

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.