"En la tercera galería"

Translation:In the third gallery

5 years ago

69 Comments


nobadi

either my ability to understand spoken spanish lacking or this recording is butchering the pronunciation of the spanish word for gallery

5 years ago

FootballandTea

Was I the only one that thought she said lalelia?

4 years ago

miza713

I went with laleria

4 years ago

El_Abeja

I tried laledia whatever that is!

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i thought i heard laleria but typed galeria figuring it had to be that.

4 years ago

Mojave4177

I typed lalidia. i had no idea what kind of word that was.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Mojave and others who posted above, you guys had me laughing! Thank goodness, I saw it written and only had to speak it, and it recognized my pronunciation!

2 years ago

xana105067

It is not a word in spanish the word that was said was "galeria" gah-leh-rea

1 year ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

The pronunciation sounds nothing like the letters. I also went to an online dictionary with pronunciation and it was totally different from what was generated here -- not even close!. 10 minutes or so later I encountered the same phrase later in the same lesson and it was pronounced correctly there. The bad pronunciation of galería was where you are to type in Spanish what you hear. The correct pronunciation occurred where you are to translate what is spoken (and written) into English. I have no idea of how this is all done but I suspect it is some kind of coding error in the input. It is clear that the synthesizer is capable of saying it correctly.

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I thought it was me. i lose a lot of hearts because of the very poor pronunciation when they ask you translate the spanish audio.

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

Me too, they say type what you hear, then they say it in a crazy way

4 years ago

Parker.Aus

You have an insane streak! Very impressed!

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Ok, everyone, The spanish 'r' is not always pronounced as we expect. Sometimes it has a 'd' sound. Like in this exercise.

Listen here to the spanish 'r'

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_r.htm

Then listen to the whole alphabet and things will be much easier to hear.

Enjoy

3 years ago

skepticalways

Cdhicks, congrats on a fine streak!

2 years ago

Iago
Iago

Sounds fine to me. Must be the first one.

5 years ago

Hamij7

The pronunciation was aweful

4 years ago

Myranny
Myranny

No, I agree with Iago, it sounds fine to me. Maybe it had a glitch? Sometimes I have to listen to the German more slowly because there's almost like a hiccup in the sentence that makes it sound wrong.

5 years ago

adder3
adder3

Hello, either your computer or your ears (probably both) must be much better than mine. I lost count of the times I repeated the voice on slow and fast trying to make sense of the final word, even when I got it wrong and knew what it was supposed to be I still could not "hear" the word duolingo said it was, I even replayed it to two of my sons and they agreed with me. Judging by the other comments I don't think I'm in the minority. I wish I had your ears it would make Spanish a whole lot easier.

4 years ago

JR777300

If you listen incredibly carefully then you can hear the "g" at the start. It's slightly cut off at the start of it and with the following letters gives it a L sound. Most on here are too quick to judge and can't stand being wrong! ;)

3 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

I typed laleria and it accepted it

4 years ago

josef.kore

I have reported it.

3 years ago

shevin3

I dont get how you you couldnt get it. Mine was written down and i was just translating it. On your end it was a listening exercise?

2 years ago

rmcgwn

'galerí is the worst pronunciation I've run into UNLESS it is suppose to sound like va-li-di-a. I have just memorized that when I run into these sounds it means galería. Can someone give us the phonetics for this word?

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

most of the users at forvo. com pronounce it gah-lid-EE-ah.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Thanks, AtaraxianSpa, for answering with a helpful phonetic rendering of the word.

2 years ago

gmandola

What is wrong with "on the third balcony"?

4 years ago

martiejo

Why is "On the third balcony" not a correct answer?

4 years ago

suewoods5946

What is wrong with "at the third gallery"?

5 years ago

jian.shi.9

I don’t see it is any worse than ’in the third gallery’.

4 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

At = a, in = en

4 years ago

eshewan

'a' usually = to, en = at, in, on

4 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

the only common use of third galeria that I know of is the balcony's of a theater. yet balcony not accepted.

4 years ago

jjwend
jjwend

Why can't it be translated to ?in the third balcony? because galeria also means either gallery or balcony?

4 years ago

cams11
cams11

I used balcony too, because it was in the definitions drop-down list. My answer was wrong. I think it's a mistake so I reported it.

3 years ago

kerrywth

Please report the poor audio as I did - I too had no idea what word it was; sounded like "LALERIA"

4 years ago

greekfl

it defines word as gallery, balcony and if you use balcony BANG wrong answer. happens a lot. lousy computer programming. frustratin to play

4 years ago

Conisbrough

yes! the recording is butchering the pronunciation of the spanish word for gallery!!!!!!

4 years ago

HaileyL91

I can't even report a problem because the "report a problem" submit button isn't working! -.-

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

There is a problem with the sound.

4 years ago

Sandib67
Sandib67

I thought galeria could also be translated "balcony" which is what I wrote

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Boy, I couldn't even understand the turtle on this one. It sounded like she said, "En la tercera la de día". I lost a heart.

4 years ago

dave-0

Are g's in Spanish always pronounced like v's?

5 years ago

adder3
adder3

I thought that was b's

4 years ago

Pinhsiu
Pinhsiu

why it is not "tercer" in this case?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Tercer for masculine noun only.

5 years ago

Pablo551387

What about tercero?

6 months ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

The slow galeria sounds odd, the regular one is fine.

4 years ago

mandysuw

If "galleria" can mean "corridor"... then shouldn't "hall" be correct? Yes, hall can be a large room, but it is also used for connecting space between rooms (as in "hallways" which is the same as "corridors")

4 years ago

victor-h

I tryed many times to understand the word "galeria"--the recording was garbled.

4 years ago

serfield

Footballandtea, I wrote the same, lalelia, and DL accepted it as a typo

4 years ago

tylerkohlmann

Doesn't "en" have multiple meanings? Couldn't this sentence mean "at the third gallery" too? As in, meet me at the third gallery when you're done.

4 years ago

MartinezWalter

Me gustaria que pongan mas oraciones en esta seccion de numeros para practicar mas!!!

2 years ago

Matt_Lewis

Listened loads and galeria does not sound correct

4 years ago

sankdafide

I couldn't understand what the #&#$ she was saying. Lalidia, La lidia, valedia, ???

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Thought she said 'validia'.

3 years ago

kazutin
kazutin

I had the right answer but it said it was wrong.

3 years ago

ikcook

why can't it be "on"?

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

I think a lot of people are choosing balcony because gallery is just not commonly used in English. I really have no idea what they mean by gallery in most of the contexts. They need a better translation of what that is.

3 years ago

Furbolg

La galería de la noche

3 years ago

RachaelLlo2

I put En instead on In, i think that should count

2 years ago

SnapstaEl

More importantly... third gallery? What?

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Wouldn't it make more sense to translate 'en' as IN in this instance?

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

The pronunciation of "galería" is perfect, as of 24/05/2017.

1 year ago

KathleenBo678245

These lessons keep changing I've done this in the third gallery twice and it was typed in words as I've just done but correction has changed it to the number

1 year ago

CARLOSDANG130097

audio es $%^^&^$#@@*&

5 months ago

HarpoChico

... you have all the cheap seats...

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

"in" was not one of the choices given to me, only "on".

1 year ago

Sherri1202

Why was at the third class gallery not accepted?

1 year ago

jagmicker

More "Spanish-bonics"! :'( You would think with all of the people who can speak Spanish in this world, they could find somebody who could properly enunciate! Also, it is very hard to speak when you have your mouth full of something! (marbles maybe?, or something more sinister?) h How can we learn anything with it IMPROPERLY pronounced? Either way, your "speaker" sucks! :'( :-X

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.