"Haben Sie eine Toilette?"

Translation:Do you have a bathroom?

April 8, 2013

18 Comments


EliotBanha

Neine, scheissen Sie auf dem Teppich

May 25, 2015

k9f100

Better houses have toilets

March 14, 2016

HazelBarker

Don't ask for the Bathroom in my British house if you need a toilet. My bathroom has a bath in it, but no lavatory - that is in a separate room.

A bathroom in Britain is a room with a bath!

August 4, 2016

Skarat

When written, one can know wether it is sie (they) or Sie (you polite) but how about in spoken; how does one know then wether it is sie or Sie?

October 27, 2013

Laruthell

By the context. It shouldn't be any harder than figuring out whether the English "you" is singular or plural based on context.

November 18, 2013

Gerrilyn

Have they a toilet ? Why is this not a possible answer ?

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

They = Haben sie
You = Haben Sie

"Sie" is capitalized in this sentence so it can only be translated as "you" (formal).

April 8, 2013

Gerrilyn

Thank You !

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

No problem. You may run into some issues once in a while too where Duo won't accept the sentence structure "Have you a toilet?" and demands "Do you have a toilet?". If that happens try not to get too angry and flag it with the report option "My answer should be accepted". For some reason that sentence structure seems to be hit or miss.

April 8, 2013

Gerrilyn

I was making a joke in english by capitalising the Y in You not normally capitalised in English ... I do find the German sentence structure a nightmare ! and that we should be having a discussion about "Haben Sie eine Toilette? Hysterically funny ... sorry

April 8, 2013

[deactivated user]

    no we pee outside

    October 30, 2016

Roxick

    Would 'the restroom' be an acceptable translation for 'die Toilette'?

    June 12, 2013

NocteDivinis

    should be. I said bathroom and it was counted correct.

    October 3, 2013

SandiestNebula2

    Shouldn't it be "Habt Sie eine Toilette?" Why is it plural here?

    January 2, 2015

Laruthell

    The correct conjugation for "Sie" is "haben." It does not matter whether you want singular or plural.

    I have = ich habe

    you have (singular, informal) = du hast

    he/she/it has = er/sie/es hat

    we have = wir haben

    you have (plural, informal) = ihr habt

    they have = sie haben

    you have (formal, either singular or plural) = Sie haben

    January 2, 2015

wedjasouza

    I learned Toilette in school but for Toilette vs Bad, is Bad exclusively for a bathroom that is also a washroom? Also, thank you for answering but I don't know how to return and reply to your response, I will only see the email. Thanks in advance

    August 10, 2016

BeeaWeber

    What is wrong with "Do you have a toilet?"

    February 11, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Nothing.

      February 12, 2017
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.