"Eine Frau isst den Käse."

Translation:A woman is eating the cheese.

April 8, 2013

72 Comments


ly68

Why is den not der

October 12, 2013

cbrickell6

because it is the object of the sentence and so der becomes den

October 24, 2013

StWendel

Thank you. This has been driving me nuts.

October 30, 2013

E_man_medic

What makes something the object of the sentence

March 17, 2015

Eli_DM

The thing acting out the verb in a (simple) sentence is the subject. The thing being acted on is the object.

June 1, 2015

jameslyons

The girl (subject - nominative case) pets the dog (object - accusative case).

August 21, 2015

iserikov

It all makes sense now...

August 20, 2015

aedine2

Thanks

August 17, 2017

ErikGonson

When the verb is doing something to it, as in this sentence, the cheese is being eaten, so it is the object.

March 27, 2015

Angela883091

Ask "Who?" or "What?" after the verb. (Eats what? Cheese- so cheese is the direct object)

June 20, 2016

IanSweens

Very helpful, danke!

January 23, 2019

Brown.Haley

What would die and das become? Also Is this in every situation?

September 3, 2015

Geert605755

Der - den Das - das Die - die Plural: Die - die

These are the 1st (subject, nominative case) and 4th (object, accusative case) case. Wait for the 2nd (genitive case) and 3rd (dative case). ;)

October 5, 2015

accounted-for

Thank you, finally someone who isn't confusing.

April 20, 2016

aedine2

Thanks!

August 17, 2017

Crayonzie

thank youuu

June 7, 2019

Dasi_

Ditto, this is quite helpful

December 5, 2014

Drengenteee

I thought "Kase" meant cat. Therefore, I thought it was going to say "A woman is eating a cat". I was disappointed =(

February 5, 2015

ErikGonson

Yeah but remember the umlaut (the 2 dots) ontop of the a. That makes it totally different. The german word for cat is katze. They are also different genders, kaese being male and katze being female.

February 6, 2015

LastRobert

Eine Frau isst den Kase. Eine Frau --> Substantive Isst --> Verb Den Kase --> Object

  • why "kase" is the object?
  • because its the target of the phrase. ex: if it was "the cheese is good"/"DER Kase is gut.", Kase could be the subject.

  • why "Den" and not "Der"?

  • because it is following a object.
June 8, 2015

jackbunny9

I put 'a woman is eating cheese' and it marked it wrong! - it said I had used the plural form of woman. I don't understand!

January 18, 2014

gorn61

There's a definite article in the German ("den"), so you need "the" in the English translation.

January 23, 2014

ChrisKein

Why is it not "A woman eats cheese"

December 7, 2015

Geert605755

Because it says, more specifically, DEN Käse. Therefore, THE cheese.

December 7, 2015

ChrisKein

Ahhhh... Danke schön.

December 7, 2015

PazBackenshtein

why is Woman wrong? what makes it a lady?

April 7, 2017

Olivia399921

I put woman and it said I got it wrong. It aays Frau so i put that but its lady??

July 22, 2017

robinski1010

The spelling is also different. Ist and isst.

June 7, 2014

kjsin1994

When do we use den? Is it non specific?

July 19, 2014

ErikGonson

You use it when a masculine noun is the object of the sentence, as in the verb is doing something to it.

March 27, 2015

MisterY628

It said I needed to say One woman instead of A woman. How am I to know when to translate it differently?

August 31, 2014

ErikGonson

Because you do not learn the numbers lesson until later and they want you to focus on what the current lesson is.

March 27, 2015

HarrietHale

I thought the cheese was the object here :/

November 11, 2014

ErikGonson

it is.

March 27, 2015

serinabinu

If the object was a feminine gender how would the den form change?

February 27, 2015

mizinamo

Feminine, neuter, and plural nouns are the same in the accusative as in the nominative.

die Katze sieht die Maus (feminine)

das Mädchen sieht das Messer (neuter)

die Männer essen die Äpfel (plural)

June 28, 2017

ErikGonson

because Kaese is actually a masculine noun.

March 27, 2015

mohad.3

What is ä?when we use it?how does it pronoun?

July 10, 2015

2GreyCats

Not sure what you are asking. Ä / ä is just a letter in the alphabet; it's not a word by itself.

May 1, 2018

Ollallala

If so.. why is it "Der Mann ist das Brot" instead of "Der Mann ist den Brot"!!

September 18, 2015

Geert605755

First: it is "isst" (eats), not "ist" (is). ;) Second: the accusative (4th) case of "das" is "das", not "den".

So: der - den das - das die - die die - die (plural)

October 13, 2015

VincentHum1

most of these words seem similar to Afrikaans

September 26, 2015

ZsoltDobay

I feel sorry for those who thought the woman is a piece of cheese.

April 12, 2016

toria29739

I put "A women eats the cheese" and it marked me for "women" and replaced it with "lady", is there a difference between them?

April 11, 2017

HCvdTann

You combined the indefinite article [for non-specific singular nouns] 'a' with the plural 'women'. 'Eine Frau' is singular: 'a woman'. This is the reason your answer wasn't accepted, though Duo's preference for 'lady' is odd.

'Woman' is the primary meaning of 'Frau', but it can also be translated as 'female', 'Mrs./Ms./Miss' or 'lady'. However, 'Dame' is the more appropriate -- and far more polite -- word for 'lady'.

March 2, 2019

i16bgriffiths

when you put 'the woman is the cheese' ;)))

August 25, 2017

LeighNanan

YOU SLASHED ON THE WORDS OF THE MITGHY, JENNY!(from the meme I heard)

August 24, 2018

intcreator

Can you say "a wife eats the cheese"? Why or why not?

December 9, 2015

Geert605755

Technically yes, I think so. But I don't think you would say "a wife" in English, it would always be "my wife" / "your wife" / "his wife" etc.

December 9, 2015

intcreator

I reckon it's uncommon but still grammatically correct (for example, "I'm looking for a wife").

December 10, 2015

u_ramtex

Frau was woman in earlier lessons. But now frau became lady. I belive better to leave from this app. Expecting others response as well.

April 10, 2017

2GreyCats

Frau is still translated both as lady and woman. But you have to be careful about typing womAn and not womEn.

May 1, 2018

Avinandan99

I don't think 'the' cheese is necessary. Cheese is enough.

May 30, 2017

2GreyCats

In this sentence, you DO need the definite article the. Den Käse = 'the cheese', not just cheese generally.

May 1, 2018

Jula821986

every time I hear such sentences '... ist...' XD

June 28, 2017

Izabel44441

why can't it be THE woman is eating the cheese instead of A woman is eatinv the cheese? What's the difference?

September 7, 2017

mizinamo

Roughly: "the woman" is a woman who is known to the listener -- perhaps because you had spoken about her already.

"a woman" is a woman who has not been spoken about before. She is new to the conversation. Her identity is perhaps not important.

The distinction between eine Frau and die Frau in German is similar to that between "a woman" and "the woman" in English.

September 7, 2017

tarynfaye1

I didn't see this question anywhere below, but why is it "one" woman instead of "a" woman? I got it wrong for writing "a woman".

June 18, 2018

mizinamo

There are accepted sentences that use "a woman" and others that use "one woman".

Both are reasonable translations of eine Frau.

June 18, 2018

Shannon954671

Is it glitching for anyone else? I am writing "a woman is eating the cheese" but it keeps telling me i am wrong but correct at the same time.

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

it keeps telling me i am wrong but correct at the same time.

Is it telling you something about "another correct answer: [exactly what you wrote]"? If so, try to ignore that and just consider it a kind of "well done, you got it correct."

June 5, 2019

Nick291621

Why is isst for Frau "is eating" and for Mann "eats an"

January 23, 2019

2GreyCats

It has nothing to do with the subject, Mann or Frau. Rather, use of the indefinite article (in the English translation) depends on what they’re eating. “Apple” is a countable singular noun that starts with a vowel, and takes the article “an”. “Cheese” is an uncountable noun that starts with a consonant, and takes no indefinite article at all.

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

isst can mean "eats" or "is eating" -- German doesn't make that difference.

So you can translate Die Frau isst einen Apfel as "the woman eats an apple" (every day) or "the woman is eating an apple" (right now).

January 24, 2019

DARK0N

How is there a distinction between "A woman eats the cheese" and "A woman is eating the cheese" in this German sequence of words. Aren't they interchangeable?

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, the German sentence -- in the absense of context, like here -- could translate to either of those English sentences.

February 5, 2019

ozzman6675

How do you say "a woman is eating cheese"?

April 15, 2019

mizinamo

eine Frau isst Käse

April 15, 2019

Capricorn1

Why does eine have to have a capitol E (Eine)

April 8, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Because it's at the beginning of the sentence.

April 8, 2013

Factknowhow

"Isst" also means "is having" as well as "is eating"? When was I taught this?

December 12, 2013

Dr.OmarAlOraby

Actually it's "is having" if followed by food means "is eating" not vice versa

December 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.