"She is a girl."

Translation:Riña issa.

February 24, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CakeVoid_The_YT

This language has the best flag.


JahanviKas1

'' He is a man - Vala Issa '' but for '' She is a girl - Rina Issa ''

Why does '' Issa '' come after in the second sentence?

Is it because of a feminine subject?


TheLordCrispy

I dont know how to do accents on my phone!?!


Mitch16120

If it's an iPhone, hold down the letter then click the accent you want, if it's something else, I don't know, sorry.


Sheachenx

So "is" in High Valyrian for both a boy or a girl as the subject it is the same "issa"?


Aeryvor

1) I am = iksan 2) you (singular) are = iksā 3) you (plural) are = iksāt 4) we are = iksi 5) he/she/it is = issa 6) they are = issi. Hope this helps.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.