1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are we big?"

"Are we big?"

Translation:Sommes-nous gros ?

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


Ghodsi

Is it better to say "Sommes-nous grands?" or "Sommes-nous gros?"


Sitesurf

"grands" would be tall.


Andypbt

If "nous" referred to a group of females, would it be grosses?


Sitesurf

yes it would.


totoyalove

why is it sommes-nous? would you be able to say nous sommes gros? with the same meaning?


Sitesurf

That is the formal way of asking questions in French with inversion Verb-Subject pronoun.

Alternatively, the standard way uses an interrogative (invariable) formula: "est-ce que nous sommes gros ?".

At last, the oral/relaxed form is : "nous sommes gros ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.