"I have his number."

Translation:Ich habe seine Nummer.

April 8, 2013

33 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Is there a difference between "Nummer" and "Zahl"?

June 30, 2013

mizzoth

Nummern designate ranks and orders, and represent other things, like the numbers in addresses, phone numbers, page numbers, etc. Zahlen are quantities and can be added, subtracted, etc, like the numbers in math problems, amounts of money, etc.

August 19, 2013

whenturtlesfly

very helpful. thanks!

August 19, 2013

Thomas328056

Could it be like drawing a distinction between digits and numbers?

March 26, 2019

-mahan-

I have seen both "seine Nummer" and "seiner Nummer" shown as correct in this one. Are they both correct?

July 14, 2014

duuuudeZ

seiner is wrong. You'd only use seiner Nummer for dative or genitive cases. "Nummer" is in the accusative case in this example; and since it's a die-word, there's no change.

May 5, 2015

peduzzi

"Nummer", in this sentence, means "Telefonnummer", in a colloquial way?

July 5, 2013

Orynae

yup

July 5, 2013

JeremyPark17

Would this phrase ever be used in an idiomatic sense like it exists in English? "I have his number" could in English mean that "I know how to deal with him" or something similarly sinister.

September 1, 2016

harley189122

Is seine masculine?

May 7, 2016

duuuudeZ

Well, it means "his". But the ending depends on the gender of whatever noun belongs to him:

der Hut - sein Hut

die Uhr - seine Uhr

das Haus - sein Haus

Da ist mein Hut. Wo ist seiner? -- (T)here's my hat. Where is his?

Da ist meine Uhr, wo ist seine?

Da ist mein Haus, wo is seines?

May 8, 2016

dachrista

der Hut - sein Hut ist die richtige Form

January 28, 2018

Dror.Schafer

Why isn't "seine Nummer habe ich" acceptable?

April 8, 2013

patteese

While both sentences would have the same geberal meaning, alteration of word order is not without some consequence. German allows several parts of the sentence to be rearranged, but doing so will change the emphasis. So, I guess that putting "seine Nummer" in the front has a slightly different feel and meaning.

February 10, 2015

hectortorres

and why not " I have her number"

June 1, 2013

Orynae

"her number" would be "ihre Nummer"

June 7, 2013

hectortorres

thanks

August 19, 2013

barbara.gr5

On another exercise, someone commented the exact opposite, so now I'm confused.

June 28, 2017

IssyMeade

Why is it seine and not ihme? When do you use each one

July 7, 2015

duuuudeZ

ihme is not a word.
"I have his number. - Ich habe seine Nummer."

"I have her number. - Ich habe ihre Nummer."

July 8, 2015

liams923

Sein means his, and you add endings to it depending on the gender and case of the noun being described. Ihme is not a word, but if you are thinking of ihm, that is the dative form of him, and if you are thinking of ihre, ihr means her (as in the possesive form, like her car).

August 28, 2015

boka444

seinen?

May 31, 2016

duuuudeZ

der Hut: Ich habe seinen Hut.

die Uhr: Ich habe seine Uhr.

das Glas: Ich habe sein Glas.

Also, see the other comments in this thread.

May 31, 2016

CactusBrownies

I thought the possesive pron. was determined by the grammatical gender of the possesor. Or is it based on the object being possesed like in french?

Is it "Das Mächen hat ihre Hund"

or

"Das Mädchen hat sein Hund"?

July 13, 2017

duuuudeZ

The girl has her dog -- Das Mädchen hat seinen Hund. Since Hund is masculine, haben puts it in the accusative case. It's seinen, because Das Mädchen is neuter.

The woman has her dog -- Die Frau hat ihren Hund. Hund and haben determine the case-ending, Frau being feminine determines the possessive ihr-.

The boy has his dog. -- Der Junge hat seinen Hund.

More examples.

Das Mädchen hat seine Katze / Die Frau hat ihre Katze / Der Junge hat seine Katze

Das Mädchen hat sein Lamm / Die Frau hat ihr Lamm / Der Junge hat sein Lamm

July 13, 2017

MatthewFahey

Slight correction: "The girl has her dog" is "Das Mädchen hat ihren Hund", and same with the other sentences with "Mädchen" in them. Sein and it's variations mean his, and ihr and it's variations mean her, regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun. Since the girl is female, even though the word "Mädchen" is neuter, we would use ihr in this case.

August 15, 2017

duuuudeZ

What I wrote is correct. "ihr" means "her" or "its" and depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. No one will look at you like you're a terrible german speaker if you say "Das Mädchen hat ihren Hund", and you might even hear Germans saying it this way, because yeah, the girl's female. But, if you want to have a grammatical discussion with someone, then "Das Mädchen hat seinen Hund" will win. "Sein" is used for both Masculine and Neuter singular nouns, and "ihr" is used for feminine singular nouns.

August 16, 2017

MatthewFahey

After five seconds of Googling I stand corrected; you are indeed grammatically correct. However, I might add that it seems ihr is becoming more common with Mädchen, to the point that some natives think sein sounds wrong. Relevant Reddit page.

August 16, 2017

Danfly

This has probably been brought up elsewhere, but is "Ich hab seine Nummer" actually wrong. I know that "hab" is considered more casual, but I thought it was accepted German at this point.

June 18, 2019

duuuudeZ

That's how I say it and how I type it in text messages. But, in a book or in the news, you'll read "habe".

June 19, 2019

GrumpyBrench

Good for you.

July 6, 2016

rphdrgn85

Ich will IHRE Nummer!

April 20, 2019

Dentido

Why Anzah not bezah?!!!

May 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.