ingochris

Request for Recommendations of Indonesian Textbooks to accompany Duolingo Course

Do any of my fellow Indonesian learners and speakers have recommendations for textbooks that teach Indonesian to English speakers?

I'm progressing quite nicely with Duolingo and frequent daily Indonesian conversations with native speakers, but feel like an Indonesian 101 Textbook would make a fantastic accompaniment for this Duolingo course as reference.

However, my searches at brick-and-mortar libraries and amazon haven't resulted with much useful material at all (aside from random Indonesia Traveler "Useful Phrases" books and the like). It seems most Language learning texts are the opposite direction, to help native Bahasa Indonesia speakers learn English.

Any help or suggestions, welcome! Terima kasih, teman teman! :D

February 24, 2019

3 Comments


CadetheBruce

I've been using Teach Yourself Indonesian and Colloquial Indonesian. Both are pretty decent textbooks for self-learners. With Colloquial Indonesian you only need to buy the text because Routledge has put all the audio to their Colloquial series up on their website and you can download it for free.

February 24, 2019

Rick392366

By 'textbook', do you mean a 'grammar book' ?

If yes, then I would recommend these books by James Neil Sneddon.
"Indonesian Reference Grammar"
"Indonesian: A Comprehensive Grammar"

This book is not so heavy on the grammar:
"A Student's Guide to Indonesian Grammar" by Dwi Noverini Djenar.

James Neil Sneddon's books are not cheap.
Maybe you can borrow a copy in the library in your town.

February 24, 2019

joK8Un

I second colloquial indonesisan

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.