"Julia's heart is red."

Translation:जूलिया का दिल लाल है।

February 24, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tanu2122006

Shut up our heart is also redï


n4g3ndr4

Man, Respect the dead


Roni568

Why is it not की instead


laks_me

We are talking about दिल here which is masculine and not about Julia. That is why it is का.


MonaijMano

Dil Lal Hai it correct answer


mayflower015

it would, but the sentence points out that Julia's heart is red, hence her name should be mentioned


nootnoire

"Dil hai lal" ya "dil lal hai"? Which is correct


vinay92

"dil lal hai" is correct. Hindi predominantly uses subject-object-verb sentence constructions (as opposed to subject-verb-object in English). You will see the inverted word order only in poetry or songs.


PCRPR-Pro

Dil hai lal is more like a lyric of a song


ph.NemnRY

This answer is correct only....


ArchitSinh3

OMG My native language is hindi and this one i got incorrect

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.