"Talk to me about your plan."

Translation:Parlez-moi de votre plan.

April 8, 2013

11 Comments


lolaphilologist

why is parle-moi supposed to be correct? I would think that maybe parles-moi, but how are you supposed to ask this of someone to whom you are not speaking?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

At the imperative mode, 2nd person singular of 1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er, except aller) do not finish with an -s (exception).

  • tu parles => parle !
  • tu manges => mange !
April 8, 2013

lolaphilologist

yikes, yes, I reviewed this rule after seeing it a few times, but I may have also seen a few mistakes here in this unit, because it seems to be inconsistently applied. I think that for some reason I've only ever mentally registered the imperative with the formal "you", and signs in public usually either use that or the infinitive, as you noted with the zoo post. C'est frustrant! Thank you again for answering my questions. You are a saint.

April 8, 2013

NCThom
Plus

Why does it also say that "Parle-moi de votre plan" is correct? Isn't that an incorrect combination of "tu" and "vous"?

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a bit far fetched, but if the speaker's counterpart is alone but part of a group having made a plan, it is possible to mix "tu" and vos".

March 24, 2014

NCThom
Plus

Good eye. I agree that's a possible meaning. As we here in my part of the world might say to a single member of a group, "Tell me about y'all's plan."

March 25, 2014

jdgamble555

Parlez-moi de ton plan does not work, I guess that one makes no sense.

September 13, 2014

Netts

Your sentence has a mix of formal (parlez) & informal (ton) so would be incorrect. Either parlez & votre, or parle & ton would work as they agree with each other. HTH

February 2, 2015

jdgamble555

duh... not sure why I didn't notice that. thanks

February 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The reverse mix can work, though: "parle-moi de votre plan" (you tell me about your and other people's plan). However, for technical reasons, I cannot check on/correct the program at the moment.

February 2, 2015

Linda4406

Raconte-moi ton plan?

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.