1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Talk to me about your plan."

"Talk to me about your plan."

Translation:Parlez-moi de votre plan.

April 8, 2013

11 Comments


lolaphilologist

why is parle-moi supposed to be correct? I would think that maybe parles-moi, but how are you supposed to ask this of someone to whom you are not speaking?


Sitesurf

At the imperative mode, 2nd person singular of 1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er, except aller) do not finish with an -s (exception).

  • tu parles => parle !
  • tu manges => mange !

lolaphilologist

yikes, yes, I reviewed this rule after seeing it a few times, but I may have also seen a few mistakes here in this unit, because it seems to be inconsistently applied. I think that for some reason I've only ever mentally registered the imperative with the formal "you", and signs in public usually either use that or the infinitive, as you noted with the zoo post. C'est frustrant! Thank you again for answering my questions. You are a saint.


NCThom

Why does it also say that "Parle-moi de votre plan" is correct? Isn't that an incorrect combination of "tu" and "vous"?


Sitesurf

It is a bit far fetched, but if the speaker's counterpart is alone but part of a group having made a plan, it is possible to mix "tu" and vos".


NCThom

Good eye. I agree that's a possible meaning. As we here in my part of the world might say to a single member of a group, "Tell me about y'all's plan."


jdgamble555

Parlez-moi de ton plan does not work, I guess that one makes no sense.


Netts

Your sentence has a mix of formal (parlez) & informal (ton) so would be incorrect. Either parlez & votre, or parle & ton would work as they agree with each other. HTH


jdgamble555

duh... not sure why I didn't notice that. thanks


Sitesurf

The reverse mix can work, though: "parle-moi de votre plan" (you tell me about your and other people's plan). However, for technical reasons, I cannot check on/correct the program at the moment.


Linda4406

Raconte-moi ton plan?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.