"Allons manger."

Translation:Let's go eat.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments


saunarie

let's eat should be acceptable

April 30, 2014

chupacabrando

Let us eat shouldn't be correct?

September 4, 2013

n6zs
Mod

For first person plural expressions like this, an English speaker will almost always contract "let us" to "let's". The "let us" version sounds very stuffy and formal.

August 4, 2018

cockroachlurcher

let us go eat was, they're subtly different, let us eat could be let us eat were we are now,

but let us go eat means more like let us first go to somewhere where we can eat...then eat.:)

September 12, 2013

RogerDavis9

The more natural translation is "let's go and eat". It is not accepted.

May 6, 2017

ConchiCastillo

"Let's go and eat" is accepted now, as well it might.

August 13, 2018

n6zs
Mod

That is perhaps more common in BrE so it may be more natural for you.

August 4, 2018

andrecaig

You wouldn't say that in english, it would either be let's go and eat if going to a particular place or let's eat before starting a meal

May 24, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In the sense of "let's eat", that would be "Mangeons." Using "allons" indicates that you are actually going to go somewhere, i.e., "let's go" (to another location). So "allons manger" is not just "let's eat".

August 4, 2018

Bageder

Sorry about this, but while I cannot challenge the French and precisely what it means, "Let's go eat" makes no sense to me (British). The word "go" just isn't used like that. Perhaps there is no direct translation into British English.

November 3, 2018

afsaneh77

So what "Let's eat" is in French if that is not accepted?

October 12, 2015

RogerDavis9

I think that would just be “mangeons”.

May 25, 2018

barbaraGunnell

Let's eat or Let's go and eat is English English.. we would never say Let's go eat

September 25, 2018

Laura--Scott

I remember hearing "allons-y" in class to mean "let's go". Would it work if I said something like "allons-y manger"?

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.