1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wald ist grün."

"Der Wald ist grün."

Translation:The forest is green.

April 8, 2013

15 Comments


DeutscheVortex

Whats the difference between Wald and Urwald?


Empyror

Wald - Forest, Urwald - Jungle


Dahlie5

Like Grossmutter and Urgrossmutter? So taken literally, what would Urwald mean? Great/old/proto- forest? All of the above?


Andreja

Ur... = original, primitive, ancient, archetypal, primal


V2Blast

According to LEO, "Urwald" means "jungle" or something similar.


peter.sand

If you mean Wood like forest in English you say Woods "the woods are green=the forest is green". Saying the wood is green would mean more like one log or tree not the forest in general.


Chaostion

Actually, in English you could say either. It's just more common for us to go with the more plural sounding 'Woods'.


wyqtor

The English word 'vale' probably comes from the same root as 'Wald'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not really, I think the word "wood" is more closely affiliated. http://www.etymonline.com


DarshanChandekar

why cant we say the jungle is green..?


requin230

Forest - Wald

Jungle - Urwald


Microwqve

For me the translation says 'The wood is Green'. WHAT


ElakVarg

This reminds me of a nice song about a forester and some guy who fell in love with his daughter.


Scotty961538

Did anyone hear bald?


PopSixSquish

It is REALLY hard to hear the difference between 'Wald' and 'Welt'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.