"Der Wald ist grün."

Translation:The forest is green.

4/8/2013, 6:19:42 PM

12 Comments


peter.sand

If you mean Wood like forest in English you say Woods "the woods are green=the forest is green". Saying the wood is green would mean more like one log or tree not the forest in general.

6/18/2015, 3:27:21 PM

Chaostion

Actually, in English you could say either. It's just more common for us to go with the more plural sounding 'Woods'.

7/28/2015, 12:08:55 AM

DeutscheVortex

Whats the difference between Wald and Urwald?

7/25/2014, 6:31:25 PM

Empyror
Plus

Wald - Forest, Urwald - Jungle

8/31/2014, 7:39:05 PM

Dahlie5

Like Grossmutter and Urgrossmutter? So taken literally, what would Urwald mean? Great/old/proto- forest? All of the above?

11/6/2016, 10:06:17 PM

V2Blast

According to LEO, "Urwald" means "jungle" or something similar.

2/6/2017, 6:00:53 AM

wyqtor

The English word 'vale' probably comes from the same root as 'Wald'.

1/21/2016, 10:34:18 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not really, I think the word "wood" is more closely affiliated. http://www.etymonline.com

5/11/2016, 5:07:20 AM

DarshanChandekar

why cant we say the jungle is green..?

5/23/2017, 4:32:50 AM

Microwqve

For me the translation says 'The wood is Green'. WHAT

11/13/2017, 8:15:42 AM

ElakVarg

This reminds me of a nice song about a forester and some guy who fell in love with his daughter.

1/25/2018, 1:58:23 PM

Scotty961538

Did anyone hear bald?

2/27/2018, 8:27:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.