1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wald ist grün."

"Der Wald ist grün."

Translation:The forest is green.

April 8, 2013

18 Comments


DeutscheVortex

Whats the difference between Wald and Urwald?


Empyror

Wald - Forest, Urwald - Jungle


Dahlie5

Like Grossmutter and Urgrossmutter? So taken literally, what would Urwald mean? Great/old/proto- forest? All of the above?


[deactivated user]

    Ur... = original, primitive, ancient, archetypal, primal


V2Blast

    According to LEO, "Urwald" means "jungle" or something similar.


peter.sand

    If you mean Wood like forest in English you say Woods "the woods are green=the forest is green". Saying the wood is green would mean more like one log or tree not the forest in general.


Chaostion

    Actually, in English you could say either. It's just more common for us to go with the more plural sounding 'Woods'.


wyqtor

    The English word 'vale' probably comes from the same root as 'Wald'.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Not really, I think the word "wood" is more closely affiliated. http://www.etymonline.com


DarshanChandekar

    why cant we say the jungle is green..?


requin230

    Forest - Wald

    Jungle - Urwald


Microwqve

    For me the translation says 'The wood is Green'. WHAT


ElakVarg

    This reminds me of a nice song about a forester and some guy who fell in love with his daughter.


Scotty961538

    Did anyone hear bald?


Jrgen792736

    Es wäre komisch, wenn meine Glatze grün wäre, aber Frauen ändern ja auch häufig ihre Haarfarbe.


PopSixSquish

    It is REALLY hard to hear the difference between 'Wald' and 'Welt'.


Wavo57

    Das All ist nicht schwarz / The space is not black = wrong Der Wald ist grün / The forest is green = true Why?? Why once with "the" is wrong and why once with "the" is true ?


amir_yavari

    I'm not a native English. Jungle and Forest are different?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.