"Sie hat rote Hosen."

Translation:She has red pants.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


jaye16

My trick seems to be working but don't take my word for it. I'm sure there's a pit fall in there somewhere. Here's what I do:

It says: "She has red pants." Ok, now there is no article (direct or otherwise).
What article would it have had? Well it's plural so no brainer. "Die" Now I take that "e" from "die" and put it on "rot" and voila.

Please give some feed back. These adjectives are the bane of my life here on Duo but I refuse to let them win.

March 2, 2014

zengator

See http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140, where jess1camar1e posted:

3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

1 - With "the" get an -e: (der, die, das) der alte Mann, die schöne Frau, das kleine Kind
2 - Changin' gets -en: (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)
3 - No 'the'? Adjective takes over: (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

Changin' means the "the [der/die/das/die]" word differs -- has changed -- from its Nominative singular form.

March 2, 2014

jaye16

Yes, I just got this but haven't had time to look at it. Now, I've completed the lesson I'll get to it. It looks great. Staight forward and easy to remember. Thanks for posting it.

March 2, 2014

damo076

Thanks for this tip. Seems to quite logical and (hopefully) useful. Worthy of a lingot

April 22, 2014

osmanaydn16

Forget everthing and just look tables at this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290

Only one extra rule you may not find in the link is the addtion of "-n" to the end of the plural noun (if it doesnot have already) in dat case. Ex: I help my children: ich hilfe meinen kinderN.

Good luck!

October 22, 2017

Fatfish321

I'm having a hard time understanding when to use "Rot, rote, roten", seems to change at random. Very frustrating

November 6, 2013

V2Blast
February 27, 2015

mirage014

Is it "rote" in this sentence because it's referring to something that's plural (Hosen)?

April 8, 2013

Hohenems

Not just that. You need to check singular/plural, if singular then what gender, what case, and what it is preceded by (article or no article, and if there is an article, what kind of article).
In this case, plural, accusative case, no article = strong declension:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

If that made matters worse, let me know and I'll try to explain it better!

April 8, 2013

jackthebiotic

Pants is trousers here, right?

October 4, 2013

zengator

Ja. Hosen are pants, trousers, britches/breeches, slacks, drawers. In Am. English pants are outerwear and panties are underwear, usually for females.

I was surprised by this: knickers are the outerwear from waist to knees in Am. English only; everywhere else, knickers are underwear.

Technically, britches is a variant spelling of breeches, and it seems that what Americans call knickers are actually breeches. Ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breeches.

See also: http://www.dict.cc/?s=hosen

February 17, 2014

bsf44

How do you say: "hipster" in German?

May 4, 2014

LindaYoung15

The use of pants is American. British people would tend to use the word trousers as pants in the UK means underwear.

February 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.