"We play together."

Translation:Kami bermain bersama.

February 24, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


howlingbab

Why is the right multi-choice answer "kami bermain bersama-sama"? why is sama repeated?


N_Hermawan

What is the difference between 'bersama' and 'bersama-sama'?


Blooper_KINGPIN

What is the difference between "bersama" and "bersama-sama"? What is it?!


Aiden212598

Why "kami"? "Kita" makes more sense to me; after all, the inclusion of those addressed seems to be used here: "[Kita] bermain bersama."


osti7d

Just an example: Kid 1: "Do you play together?" Kid 2: "Yes, we (Kid 2+3) play together"

Kid 1: "Apaka kamu bermain bersama?" Kid 2: "Ya, kami bermain bersama."


Aiden212598

True! It is just that from the sentence "We play together." much can be inferred, read into the sentence, lacking discrete context. For me, thus, either seems a suitable reply until the context is given. From your example, I definitely accept and agree that "kami" is correct. On its own (not to "beat a dead horse"), it could be reported speech - or, it could be: direct speech.


Bev425285

What does ber do to main?


MrOriginalName

Makes it more formal- And I believe for most words "Ber" is added on to signify that it is a verb and not just a statement. Like Pikir is to have a thought, but Berpikir is to be thinking...It's a little complicated, and to be honest- The Native Indonesians that I spoke with weren't that clear on the explanation for it, and I've read so many contradicting articles. So take this with a grain of salt.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.