1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Son texte est profond."

"Son texte est profond."

Translation:His text is deep.

April 8, 2013

5 Comments


DmytroShkr

As far as texts go, 'profound' should have some priority


CraigChamb3

Hard to tell with a fragment, but "His writing is deep" seems a better English translation


ThomasGabr13

Does this not mean that his words are deep/profound. Text does not seem like the right word.


HowardWigg

In English, there is a huge difference between a text and a script. In fact, Larousse dictionary does not give "script" as a translation for "texte." Perhaps DL means "manuscript" as a synonym for "text."


jaylawrence87

deep/meaningful/profound should probably all be accepted in this context

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.