1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es reicht nicht."

"Es reicht nicht."

Translation:It is not enough.

April 8, 2013

133 Comments


nateVONgreat

That moment you finish typing "It is enough" and as you press enter you see the "nicht"..... -__-


MrAgtuma

I feel your pain. Here, have a lingot.


eduardo.copat

I feel you feeling the pain.... have a lingot, too...


IkerUsobiaga

I feel you feeling his feeling of pain.... have a lingot, too...


AtlanticaMV

I feel you feeling his feeling of feeling the pain...have a lingot, too....


RamblinAndrew

It's dangerous to go alone... take this!


drigon9

It would be a shame to leave you without one. Here, have a lingot, too.


vstapic

They don't know that we know they know we know :)


negm98

I don't feel your pain y'all.. sorry


Aldeseus

Is it too late to feel your pain for feeling his pain of feeling another person's pain for feeling yet another person's pain? Have a lingot please


JeffreyFosgate

I feel you feeling his feeling of the other guy feeling the pain. Have a lingot, too...


NeelAlex

For your generosity towards co learners... have a lingot.


2babyturtles

That moment when you are like "Oh! Reicht! Like Right!" and then you die a little bit. Das ist richtig nicht. :'(


brn141

Just to clarify for anyone wondering, you'd want to say "Das ist nicht richtig." Nicht tends to bounce around making it confusing, but typically goes in front of the word (adjective, adverb, verb) it's modifying. In "es reicht nicht" it went at the end because with only three words there was no other place to put it without breaking the sentence.


Maria_Annna

That was my first thought too :/


nateVONgreat

nice! I didn't even think of that possibility!


KylCes

the pain i feel from all the pain felt by everyone that feels your pain is so painful that it would pain me not to leave you a lingo


PhillipStanley

That would be painful.


minimaay1

Here have another lingot hahaha


PatrickDGill

I can just sense the frustration!


ninopiamonte

Ein Lingot für dich because I feel the pain too haha


Krishnakanth2017

As it's a custom, I too give you a Lingot.


Gwenyth77

I thought "genug" meant enough


legionmx

Yes it does. But it is "enough" as an adjective. For example 'Das ist genug' would be translated as 'That is enough'. In this case, the exact translation for "reichen" is "to suffice", which can be (and is) used as "to be enough", which in German would need a construction of the sorts of "genug sein".


Jonas_Castro

Good explanation buddy. Now I understand. DANKE


pedrobl

Would "suffice" be a good translation for "reichen"?


legionmx

Yes. In fact, the literal translation of "reichen" is "to suffice".


TrevorHackman

Would Es nicht reicht be wrong?


Jstnwllrd

Verb needs to be in second position. In your sentence it is in third, so I don't think it works.


shoubhikrajmaiti

Yes, Jstnwllrd is right about the position of verb. It is true that the verb needs to be the second element of the sentence. Also the word 'nicht' usually follows the verb and other adverbs but it precedes adverbs of time. (denoting chronological order)


cynoob

Why is 'nicht' behind 'reicht'? From what I know, 'nicht' only follows adverbs that can be organised chronologically/conjugated verbs. Can't see how 'reicht' matches the above conditions. Thanks in advance


expeliarmo

In this case, "nicht" is following a conjugated verb. "Reicht" here is the third person of the singular of the verb "reichen": "es reicht".


Hassan.B.Haidar

Why isn't it "Es ist reicht nicht" . Why didn,t they wright ist in the example?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because "reicht" is not an adjective nor an adverb, but a conjugated verb which means "suffices" or "is enough" http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/It+is+enough. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-reicht.html


Madequerido

Could you also say: "Die Nudeln reichen nicht" / "Das Bier reicht nicht" (for instance if an unexpected dinner guest arrived) or is "Es reicht nicht" a fixed expression?


mizinamo

Yes, Die Nudeln reichen nicht und das Bier reicht auch nicht. are fine.

Tut mir leid, Jungs, aber das Bier reicht nicht für alle!


mailuongw

"Ich esse" is can be both "I am eating" and "I eat" so why this situation must include the "to be" verb? I mean why it can not be "it does not enough". Please help me. Danke schön!


mizinamo

"enough" is not a verb. It is an adjective.

You cannot say "it enoughs" or "it is enoughing".


bemar31

I could not find the word "reicht" in the dictionary.


Levi

Try reichen.


Susanna35

In my Cassell's dictionary, it says that the verb "reichen" means "reach," so that is what I used. I just now checked, and it means "reach" as a transitive verb, and "suffice" as an intransitive verb. The context doesn't really make clear which it is.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why yes it does! A transitive verb must have a direct object. "You reach (something)." Here there is no object and so the verb is intransitive: "It does not suffice." which also means "It is not enough."


Susanna35

Thanks! I guess I was think of it as possibly having an implied object. Like - "pull the end of the tape measure over to that wall." "It doesn't reach" - implied, "It doesn't reach the wall." But there's no context to tell if that is meant or not. I suppose, absent the context, the intransitive is the way to read it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English verb "to reach" can be transitive or intransitive, but the German verb's first meaning when it is intransitive is "to suffice" or "to be enough".

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/reach When we think about it though, if it does not reach then that tape measure was not long enough, so it did not suffice. I suppose that is how that meaning of "it is not enough." came to be. Now, however, it can mean that even when not talking about something reaching. http://en.pons.com/translate?q=reicht

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/It+is+enough


Yon-s

my translation vice versa says "es genügt nicht", maybe that helps to understand.


Fluffychickens

How can I pronounce reicht? I simply cannot seem to make that sound.


jennacide_2

uvula roll the r, say eye, hiss like a cat (faintly), then make the english 't' sound


Melina.Arins

Which, according to the IPAInternational Phonetic Alphabet, produces: [ˈʀaɪ̯çt]

Listen to an example of its pronunciation here:
"reicht" on Forvo


Susanna35

Excellent description of how to say it!


The.Other.Caleb

Your profile image looks like the twin of my favorite dog...


bmagana5

Take the word "huge" for example. The "h" sound in huge is how you pronounce the "ch" in reicht. I sounds kind of like a hissing sound. I hope that helped a bit.


sagewilliamson

I've read through the comments about how the verb needs to be second in the sentence, making "nicht" third, but could someone please explain why the verb needs to be second and whether or not it's really that important?


ljeschi

Can i say as a greedy person: "es ist nie reicht"?


mizinamo

Nearly. reichen is a verb so you don't use ist with it.

Es reicht nie. would be "it is never enough; it never suffices".


Marzell_Limmer

can genug replace reicht in this sentence?


mizinamo

You would have to change the sentence, because genug is an adjective and reichen is a verb.

So Es reicht nicht. would become Es ist nicht genug. -- you would have to add a verb ist as well if you wanted to use genug.


jameswehe13

What is the infinitive form of "reicht" and what does it mean?


mizinamo

reichen means "suffice; be enough, be sufficient"


LizzyFerZarra

I went to Google Translate to try and understand the translation when conjugated but I don't understand... Here it says "enough" and in every conjugation it leads to richness "I am rich", "You're rich"... I don't understand, could anyone help me on the translation of conjugations please?? Thanks!


mikka86

Google Translate, as useful as it is, is not a good resource for understanding the meanings of words. If you look at the word in a bilingual dictionary instead, you'll find it has several (related) meanings and can be used as a noun (die Reichen) meaning the rich/wealthy, or as a verb (reichen or its changed form to suit the subject, as used here) meaning to have enough, to be adequate or to last. It can also be used as an adjective and an adverb with similar meaning.

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=reichen

You can get a list of all the verb conjugations by clicking on the table icon next to the listen button in the verb section.


Russell28

When I type "reicht" in my Google Translate app it returns "sufficient", when I type "es reicht nicht" it returns "it is not enough".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Es reicht nicht." translates to "It does not suffice." which also means "It is not enough." When used as an adjective with a noun then reicht can mean sufficient.


Rodrik1406

Why does it translate it to "it is" when it only says "es"? Where is "ist"?


mikka86

If you translate each word literally, you'd get: "It to be enough not", which is not a good sentence in English. From here, you then need to construct a sentence in English with the same meaning, so "it to be" becomes "it is", "not" moves position, and we end up with the answer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

reichen means "to be enough" or "to suffice"

reicht means 'is enough" or "suffices"


sluncheva

Is "Es ist nich reicht." correct, too?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in this sentence "reicht" is the verb conjugated for "Es" or "it" which means "suffices" and "It does not suffice." is the same as "It is not enough" . In German you can say either "Es reicht nicht." or "Es ist nicht genug." http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/It+is+enough.


sa_sy

Why "That is not enough" is wrong?


Jenny314159

Because the sentence uses "es" meaning it, not "das" meaning that.


walterhung

"Es reicht nicht" is also correctly translated as "it doesn't reach"?


Yon-s

view "definition to reach" in google and you understand why you cannot use reach here


Ranj820736

is there any difference between Es reicht nicht and Es ist reicht nicht ?


TheGrahamCable

Yes, one makes sense and one doesn't. In German they don't use use the verb 'Sein' to make the present-continuous construction "is .....-ing" like we do in English. They use only one word to give the same meaning that we use two words for in English.


willdotjoj

Its not enough incorret Fuuu It's not enough correct -_-


yoon724544

Is word reicht's 'r' meant to be sounded as english alphabet r?


HershelLay

Would "Es ist reicht nicht" or "Es ist nicht reicht" be corect as well?


mizinamo

No.

reichen is a verb (like "suffice") and you can't put another ist together with it -- it means "to be enough; to suffice" on its own.


VedantKing

i feel your pain.... here have a lingot toooooooooooooo


PsychoDad

I typed "it is not enough" and it was marked wrong. WTF?


MarkRowort

Could this also mean, "It doesn't reach"?


AlaaAfaneh

Take that nicht to the face bro, I ain't giving you no ❤❤❤❤ !
I would have become a lingot billionaire by now :D


heloinesav

DL Ive reported it, but Id appreciate if something could be done with the Audio when the learner is asked to repeat a sentence, I pronounce it correctly, nevertheless, it doesn`t advance & marks it as incorrect. It is quite frustrating. Thanks in advance.


Tudor580200

There is literally no difference in english between It is not enough and that is not enough , they are as synonim as vase and vaze


PamMcCarty

I thought "enough" was "genug"


mizinamo

Yes, “enough” is genug.

And reichen is “to suffice, be sufficient, be enough”.


paradicsomszosz

This is not enough. Why incorrect?


ryan5

Semantics. Es means it, not this. In this case, semantics is important.


shubham.agrawal

Why is "that is not enough" incorrect ?


Janus8536

'Das reicht nicht.' = 'That is not enough'.. '


JessicaWin475253

Thanks for the help!


Christophe160604

Die Welt reicht nicht.


JonathonAustin

is the german "reichen" like the swedish "räcka" ?


rimokon

Oh no, I thought it was riechen - to smell.


Virus_ST

Couldn't this also mean "it is not reaching"


ShariniSen

Literally yes, but you are supposed to provide a translation, or a sentence of equivalent meaning. 'It is not reaching' does not make too much sense in English.


MarkRowort

Yes, it does. If I take the hosepipe down the garden, but can't get to the vegetable patch, I would shout, "it's not reaching" to whoever is feeding out the hosepipe to me. It's sensible English.


santistebanc

It does not sufice?


legionmx

Yes, that is a valid translation. Duolingo should consider it as a possible answer. They may say it is not natural or common, but it is a valid and semantically correct translation nonetheless


dpatkat

enough means the quantity received will be ok, you really do not need more to do it correctly.

suffice means you have an amount you can use for now, but the need is much more and you expect more to do it correctly.


momokoala

shouldn't this be in the idioms


zprz

I thought so too at first, but it's actually simpler than it seems. Reicht is a verb conjugated in the he/she/it form. The verb itself means "to be enough", so it is a pretty standard sentence once you get past the fact that German has a single word for "to be enough".

Furthermore, I found it quite interesting Russian has a similar word: хватать. And, similar to what one of the previous comments mentions regarding the German verb, if you conjugate it in first person singular: я хватаю, it means "I am reaching/grabbing" :)


Barmaleykin

"Ich reiche" = "I am grabbing" ?


legionmx

The exact translation of "Ich reiche" would be "I suffice" or "I reach". I would also translate it as "I cover". Having said that, it can also be translated to English with "to grab" in present continuous as "I am fully grabbing". 'Reichen' denotes sufficiency. So you are grabbing... but the whole thing.


Lehrjunge

Does 'Es genügt nicht' have the same meaning?


gisele_kauer

Why "it doesn't handle" is not accepted?


BroganHume

Constantly getting 'Enough' (reicht) and 'Right' (recht) mixed up!

Anyone got a way of remembering them?


penkon

I have had "enough" of hearing about the terrible Third "Reich" :P


samer103

"It doesn't enough" is it right?


legionmx

No, because the auxiliary use of "doesn't" requires a verb to follow. "enough" is not a verb in itself.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It doesn't suffice." or "It isn't enough."


Double100

Right... get it now.


vksgaur

Why is "Es nicht reicht" is wrong?


jesse58177

This is so so confusing


bobbiea126

insufficient is how I answered, which has the same meaning as "not sufficient" - my answer should not have been marked wrong


legionmx

The thing is... in this case, you are denying the verb itself. The sentence is a negation. Your translation should reflect that. Lets say that grammar is important here and is also being tested.


GermanCheetah

I did, it not enough and not to is not enough


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"reicht" is a verb which means "suffices" or "is enough" "genug" is the word which just means "enough"


Khaled.tolba

I didn't speak at all, and the program said I'm right! right in what! I had reported this problem, and hope to get it fixed.


sarthak.gupta

reicht sounds to me like 'heicht'. Is it correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.