1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos pueden analizar ese li…

"Ellos pueden analizar ese libro."

Translation:They can analyze that book.

May 22, 2014

9 Comments


kambarb

why can't we say 'they can examine that book'

May 22, 2014

rspreng

Examine = examiner. To analyze a book, from a literary perspective, is not the same as examining it, from a physical perspective

May 22, 2014

Opanner

Well, rspreng, I think kambarb has a point. Duo gives "examine" as an acceptable translation in the dropdown hints, so...

December 12, 2017

EllisCarolyn

It seems to me that "they are able to analyze that book" is an acceptable answer.

August 29, 2014

Pigslew

Of course, but still marked wrong March 27 2015! Reporting.

March 27, 2015

Davearh

why is it ese and not eso?

July 21, 2015

elissaf1

As a pronoun, ie, with no noun to refer to, eso is used and is nuetral (it only looks masculine).

When used as an adjective ("that book") it matches the noun's gender. Ese is masculine and matches the very manly libro.

April 18, 2016

tumler100

”ese“ points to something maskuline, the book. Esa would point to something feminine, and eso to something of unknown gender.

January 7, 2016

AnthonyKerron

"examine" is just as good an answer

July 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.