1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos pueden analizar ese li…

"Ellos pueden analizar ese libro."

Translation:They can analyze that book.

May 22, 2014

9 Comments


kambarb

why can't we say 'they can examine that book'


rspreng

Examine = examiner. To analyze a book, from a literary perspective, is not the same as examining it, from a physical perspective


Opanner

Well, rspreng, I think kambarb has a point. Duo gives "examine" as an acceptable translation in the dropdown hints, so...


EllisCarolyn

It seems to me that "they are able to analyze that book" is an acceptable answer.


Pigslew

Of course, but still marked wrong March 27 2015! Reporting.


Davearh

why is it ese and not eso?


elissaf1

As a pronoun, ie, with no noun to refer to, eso is used and is nuetral (it only looks masculine).

When used as an adjective ("that book") it matches the noun's gender. Ese is masculine and matches the very manly libro.


tumler100

”ese“ points to something maskuline, the book. Esa would point to something feminine, and eso to something of unknown gender.


AnthonyKerron

"examine" is just as good an answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.