"We wait in the yard."

Translation:Aspettiamo nel cortile.

April 8, 2013

20 Comments


fiorenza.m2

In italiano "aspettiamo in cortile "equivale a dire "aspettiamo nel cortile" ...

October 20, 2014

brambrulant

i miei frullati porta tutti i ragazzi al cortile

January 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

HAHAHAHAHAHHA

March 5, 2014

DJGVtc

I would learn Italian so much faster if Duolingo used sentences like this!

May 9, 2016

lucapiercey

'Yard' to me is the american equivalent of 'garden', so I would assume 'giardino' would work here but it does not? A courtyard is a different meaning from a yard.

April 8, 2013

JakeDD

In my part of America we say yard for a small area anywhere around a house, not exactly a garden because there is only grass, and not exactly a courtyard because that is seen more as a grand front entrance to an estate that may include a lawn.

June 12, 2014

SueWaller

Why is "in cortile" not acceptable

June 4, 2015

BrunoBottazzini

Perché non potrebbe essere "speriamo" invece di "aspettiamo"

July 16, 2015

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between "yard", "garden", "curtyard" and such? I'm not a native and I'm confused :ccc

March 5, 2014

dgramit

In American English, a yard is the open space in front of or behind a house; a garden is a space (often in a yard) for growing flowers or vegetables. But in British English, "garden" is used pretty much as Americans use "yard." But "courtyard" wouldn't be used for such a space on either continent, I don't think--it implies something larger (as in the central open space in an apartment block) or more formal (as in the area delimited by the wings of a palace).

March 27, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thanksssss

March 27, 2014

JacobusUys

When do you use sul, sulle and sulla and when do you use nel and nello? What is the difference??

December 27, 2014

Budd01
December 30, 2014

SantinoDoe

Thanks! :-)

February 4, 2015

a2gemini

Thanks - I sent you a lingot - not thank most of us need extras. The chart looks helpful.

April 21, 2015

SueWaller

I still don't know why "in cortile" is not accepted. What is the difference between "in" and "nel"

July 1, 2015

misscampioto

Why not "nello cortile"?

December 28, 2015

Makenzie27

Could someone tell me why 'noi aspettiamo nell'cortile' is not accepted? in the = nel il = nell' Or am I wrong?

February 29, 2016

sharkbbb
  • nell' = in + l' (which is used only before a vowel)
  • nel = in + il (which is used before most consonants for masculine words)
February 29, 2016

atLennie_Godber

I used the verb attendere which was marked wrong, perche?

May 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.